Help | Staff Login
2019 Regular Session
Meeting Material/Exhibits
Title Document Type Exhibit Submitter Meeting Committee
HB 3058 -1, -2, -3, -4 Preliminary SMS Preliminary SMS staff 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
HB 3058-5 (fiscal impact statment) Fiscal Impact Statement staff 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Amy Wong (testimony) Meeting Material 27 Amy Wong, Cultivate Oregon 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Bob Sallinger (testimony) Meeting Material 28 Bob Sallinger, Conservation Director, Audubon Society of Portland 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jayne Bond (evaluation report) Meeting Material 29 Jayne Bond, President, Permapost Products Company 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jayne Bond (KlearGard MarketingSheet) Meeting Material 30 Jayne Bond, President, Permapost Products Company 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jayne Bond (testimony) Meeting Material 31 Jayne Bond, President, Permapost Products Company 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jayne Bond (USFS amendment) Meeting Material 32 Jayne Bond, President, Permapost Products Company 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Larry E. Bailey (testimony) Meeting Material 33 Larry E. Bailey, Ph.D., President, Multnomah County Farm Bureau 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Letters in support of HB 3058 Meeting Material 34 various submitters 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Tenaya Jewell (testimony) Meeting Material 35 Tenaya Jewell, resident, Dexter 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Tiffany Finck-Haynes (testimony) Meeting Material 36 Tiffany Finck-Haynes, Pesticides & Pollinators Prog. Mgr., Food & Tech. Prog., Friends of the Earth 4/9/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
HB 3058 Preliminary SMS Preliminary SMS staff 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Kate Taormina (testimony) Meeting Material 100 Kate Taormina, resident, Takilma 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Kent Burkholder (testimony) Meeting Material 101 Kent Burkholder, resident, Albany 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Kevin V. Osborne (testimony) Meeting Material 102 Kevin V. Osborne, Production Coordinator, Allied Seed LLC 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Kristin S. Schafer (testimony) Meeting Material 103 Kristin S. Schafer, Executive Director, Pesticide Action Network 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Lisa Ward (testimony) Meeting Material 104 Lisa Ward, native Oregonian, resident, SE Portland 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Margaret Magruder (testimony) Meeting Material 105 Margaret Magruder, resident, Clatskanie 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Mark Dickman (testimony) Meeting Material 106 Mark Dickman, Dickman Farms, Inc., Silverton 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Matt Hutchinson (testimony) Meeting Material 107 Matt Hutchinson, Mgr., Baker Valley Vector Control Dist.; Pres., OR Mosquito Vector Control Assoc. 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Matt Schuster (testimony) Meeting Material 108 Matt Schuster, affiliation unknown 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Matthew Schuster (testimony) Meeting Material 109 Matthew Schuster, resident, Gervais 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Michael McLaughlin (testimony) Meeting Material 110 Michael McLaughlin, resident, McMinnville 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Mike Schaer (testimony) Meeting Material 111 Mike Schaer, resident, Coos Bay 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Nathalie Mary (testimony) Meeting Material 112 Nathalie Mary, affiliation unknown 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Paloma Sparks (testimony) Meeting Material 113 Paloma Sparks, Oregon Business and Industry 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Pat Miller (testimony) Meeting Material 114 Pat Miller, Director, State Affairs, American Seed Trade Association 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Peter Spencer, Mitchell Turker, Caren Weinhouse (testimony) Meeting Material 115 Peter Spencer, Mitchell Turker, Caren Weinhouse, scientists 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Philip Smith (testimony) Meeting Material 116 Philip Smith, beekeeper, Eugene 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Polly Owen (testimony) Meeting Material 117 Polly Owen, Research Director, Associated Oregon Hazelnut Industries 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Ray Seidler (testimony) Meeting Material 118 Ray Seidler, scientist 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Rebecca Eigel (testimony) Meeting Material 119 Rebecca Eigel, resident, Tangent 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Rep. Helm (chlorpyrifos info sheet) Meeting Material 120 Rep. Ken Helm, House District 34 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Rhett Lawrence (testimony) Meeting Material 121 Rhett Lawrence, Sierra Club, Oregon Chapter 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Richard Winn (testimony) Meeting Material 122 Richard D. Winn, Quality Assurance Manager, HM.CLAUSE, Inc. 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Rod and Launa Frahm (testimony) Meeting Material 123 Rod and Launa Frahm, residents, Ontario 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Rose Sacco (testimony) Meeting Material 124 Rose Sacco, affiliation unknown 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Ryan Svaty (testimony) Meeting Material 125 Ryan Svaty, farmer, Ontario 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Sam Krop (testimony) Meeting Material 126 Sam Krop, Grassroots Organizer, Cascadia Wildlands 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Sarah Mayer (testimony) Meeting Material 127 Sarah Mayer, resident, Cave Junction 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Sharon Selvaggio, Rhett Lawrence, Nina Bell, and Mark Sherwood (testimony) Meeting Material 128 S.Selvaggio, NW Center for Alt. to Pesticides; R.Lawrence, Sierra Club.; N.Bell, NWEA; M.Sherw 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Stacy Ann Kraker (testimony) Meeting Material 129 Stacy Ann Kraker, President, Oregon Organic Coalition 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Steve VanGrunsven (testimony) Meeting Material 130 Steve VanGrunsven, Agronomist, Valley Agronomics LLC 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Sybil Hebb (testimony) Meeting Material 131 Sybil Hebb, Director of Policy Advocacy, Oregon Law Center 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Ted Hake (testimony) Meeting Material 132 Ted Hake, Research Director, Specialty Seed Growers of Western Oregon 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Tim Knapp (testimony) Meeting Material 133 Tim Knapp, Mayor, City of Wilsonville 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Tom Humphrey (testimony) Meeting Material 134 Tom Humphrey, resident, Portland 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Virginia Ruiz, Amy Liebman, and Eva Galvez (testimony) Meeting Material 135 Virginia Ruiz, Farmworker Justice; Amy Liebman, Migrant Clinicians Network; Eva Galvez 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Winters, Mintey, Kaplan, Fikstad, Krass, Harland, Gavin, Albert (testimony) Meeting Material 136 Winters, Mintey, Kaplan, Fikstad, Krass, Harland, Gavin, Albert, Women Leaders in Cannabis 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Yvonne Shaw (testimony) Meeting Material 137 Yvonne Shaw, resident, Hillsboro 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Brenda Frketich (testimony) Meeting Material 25 Brenda Frketich, third generation farmer, St. Paul 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Roger Beyer (testimony) Meeting Material 26 Roger Beyer, Executive Director, Oregon Seed Council 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Roger Beyer (diagram) Meeting Material 27 Roger Beyer, Executive Director, Oregon Seed Council 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Clay Wesson (information) Meeting Material 28 Clay Wesson, self-affiliated 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Lynne Fessenden (testimony) Meeting Material 29 Lynne Fessenden, Program Coordinator, SAVE the BEE 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Blake Rowe (testimony) Meeting Material 30 Blake Rowe, Chief Executive Officer, Oregon Wheat Growers League 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Clint Carlson (testimony) Meeting Material 31 Clint Carlson, Wheat Farmer, Ione; Vice President, Oregon Wheat Growers League 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Lindsey Cope (testimony) Meeting Material 32 Lindsey Cope, Seedsman, Mid Columbia Producers 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Megan K. Horton (testimony) Meeting Material 33 Megan K. Horton, PhD, MPH, Department of Environmental Medicine and Public Health 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Bruce Lanphear (testimony) Meeting Material 34 Bruce Lanphear, physician and professor, Health Sciences, Simon Fraser University 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Michelle Armstrong-Zielinski (testimony) Meeting Material 35 Michelle Armstrong-Zielinski, Sales Agronomist, Wilbur-Ellis Agribusiness 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Michelle Armstrong (label examples) Meeting Material 36 Michelle Armstrong-Zielinski, Sales Agronomist, Wilbur-Ellis Agribusiness 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Michelle Armstrong (Neonicotinoid list) Meeting Material 37 Michelle Armstrong-Zielinski, Sales Agronomist, Wilbur-Ellis Agribusiness 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Michelle Armstrong (Chlorpyrifos list) Meeting Material 38 Michelle Armstrong-Zielinski, Sales Agronomist, Wilbur-Ellis Agribusiness 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Tyler Smith (testimony) Meeting Material 39 Tyler Smith, staff scientist, Earthjustice 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Ramon Ramirez (testimony 1) (read on the record by Lisa Arkin) Meeting Material 40 Ramon Ramirez, Director of Special Projects, PCUN 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Ramon Ramirez (testimony 2) (read on the record by Lisa Arkin) Meeting Material 41 Ramon Ramirez, Director of Special Projects, PCUN 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Ramon Ramirez (testimony 3) (read on the record by Lisa Arkin) Meeting Material 42 Ramon Ramirez, Director of Special Projects, PCUN 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Dustin Welters (testimony) Meeting Material 43 Dustin Welters, crop advisor, Albany 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Kristina Lefever (testimony) Meeting Material 44 Kristina Lefever, President, Pollinator Project Rogue Valley 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Marie Bowers (testimony) Meeting Material 45 Marie Bowers, farmer, Bashaw Land and Seed Inc. 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Kathleen Sullivan (testimony) Meeting Material 46 Kathleen Sullivan, Commissioner, Clatsop County 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jonathan Manton (testimony) Meeting Material 47 Jonathan Manton, Advocate, Mountain Rose Herbs; Oregon Organic Coalition 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Katie Fast (testimony) Meeting Material 48 Katie Fast, Executive Director, Oregonians for Food and Shelter 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Katie Fast (one pager) Meeting Material 49 Katie Fast, Executive Director, Oregonians for Food and Shelter 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Lucas Rue (testimony) Meeting Material 50 Lucas Rue, grass seed farmer 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jenny Dresler (testimony) Meeting Material 51 Jenny Dresler, Public Affairs Counsel, Oregon Farm Bureau Federation 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Dallin Brooks (letter) Meeting Material 52 Dallin Brooks, Executive Director, Western Wood Preservers Institute 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
HB 3058 (witness registration) Meeting Material 53 staff 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Adrienne Leverette (testimony) Meeting Material 54 Adrienne Leverette, Oregonian and mother 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Aimee Code (testimony) Meeting Material 55 Aimee Code, Pesticide Program Director, The Xerces Society 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Allyson Azar (testimony) Meeting Material 56 Allyson Azar, Manager, State Government Relations, Household Commercial Products Association 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Amanda Dalton (one pager) Meeting Material 57 Amanda Dalton, Oregon Wheat 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Amelia Nestler and Norman Turrill (testimony) Meeting Material 58 Amelia Nestler and Norman Turrill, League of Women Voters of Oregon 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Amy van Saun (testimony) Meeting Material 59 Amy van Saun, Senior Attorney, Center for Food Safety 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Angel Torres (testimony) Meeting Material 60 Angel Torres, crop advisor, Albany 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Anna Cassilly (testimony) Meeting Material 61 Anna Cassilly, resident, Talent 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Barbara Comnes (testimony) Meeting Material 62 Barbara Comnes, resident, Ashland 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Bill Merrigan (testimony) Meeting Material 63 Bill Merrigan, resident, Imbler 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Bob Sallinger (testimony) Meeting Material 64 Bob Sallinger, Conservation Director, Audubon Society of Portland 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Bob Schroeder (testimony) Meeting Material 65 Bob Schroeder, resident, Adair Village 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Bob Van Dyk (testimony) Meeting Material 66 Bob Van Dyk, Policy Director for Oregon and California, Wild Salmon Center 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Brian Parker (testimony) Meeting Material 67 Brian Parker, Parker Seeds, Inc. 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Chip Osborne (testimony) Meeting Material 68 Chip Osborne, President, Osborne Organics 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Chris Parta (testimony) Meeting Material 69 Chris Parta, Legislative Liason, Oregon Chapter of the Wildlife Society 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Christine Perala Gardiner (testimony) Meeting Material 70 Christine Perala Gardiner, PhD, member, Beyond Toxics 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Colleen Weiler (testimony) Meeting Material 71 Colleen Weiler, Jessica Rekos Fellow, Whale and Dolphin Conservation 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Collin Crocker (testimony) Meeting Material 72 Collin Crocker, C & L Farms, Monroe 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Dan Sandau (testimony) Meeting Material 73 Dan Sandau, affiliation unknown 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Dana Tuckness (testimony) Meeting Material 74 Dana Tuckness, resident, Ontario 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Daryl Jackson (testimony) Meeting Material 75 Daryl Jackson, M.S. Biology, Executive Director, Williams Water Way 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
David S. Wall (3058 and 2980 testimony) Meeting Material 76 David S. Wall, resident, Newberg 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Debby Garman (testimony) Meeting Material 77 Debby Garman, citizen and beekeeper, Hillsboro 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Dennis K. Hopper (testimony) Meeting Material 78 Dennis K. Hopper, Hopper Bros. 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Dewey Caron (testimony and fact sheet) Meeting Material 79 Dewey Caron, retired Professor of Entomology and Widlife Ecology, University of Delaware 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Don Moore (testimony) Meeting Material 80 Don Moore, Director, Oregon Zoo 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Elizabeth Wright (testimony) Meeting Material 81 Elizabeth Wright, resident, Salem 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Gary Rondeau (testimony) Meeting Material 82 Gary Rondeau, beekeeper; scientist; resident, Eugene 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Glenn M. Kolb (testimony) Meeting Material 83 Glenn M. Kolb, Executive Director, Oregon Veterinary Medical Association 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Hilary McDonald (testimony) Meeting Material 84 Hilary McDonald, resident, Medford 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jackie Hammond-Williams (testimony) Meeting Material 85 Jackie Hammond-Williams, resident, Oregon City 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jake Stockfleth (testimony) Meeting Material 86 Jack Stockfleth, President, Oregon Seed Association 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Janaira Ramirez (testimony) Meeting Material 87 Janaira Ramirez, Coalition Organizer, Oregon Just Transition Alliance 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Janice Flegel (testimony) Meeting Material 88 Janice Flegel, farmer, Prineville 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jeanne Roy (testimony) Meeting Material 89 Jeanne Roy, Chair, Board of Directors, Eco-School Network 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jeff Stone (testimony) Meeting Material 90 Jeff Stone, Executive Director, Oregon Association of Nurseries 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jen Hamaker (testimony) Meeting Material 91 Jen Hamaker, resident, Springfield 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Joe DeFrancesco (testimony) Meeting Material 92 Joe DeFrancesco, Director, SCRR/JR-4 Program, Oregon State University 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
John Dunphy (testimony) Meeting Material 93 Chip Osborne, President, Osborne Organics 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Jonathan Spero (testimony) Meeting Material 94 Jonathan Spero, Lupine Knoll Farm 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Joni Zimmerman (testimony) Meeting Material 95 Joni Zimmerman, resident, Newberg 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Joyce McPartland (testimony) Meeting Material 96 Joyce McPartland, affiliation unknown 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Julia Barbee (testimony) Meeting Material 97 Julia Barbee, affiliation unknown 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Julia Crown (testimony) Meeting Material 98 Julia Crown, resident, Portland 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Kate Suisman (testimony) Meeting Material 99 Kate Suisman, Northwest Workers Justice Project 3/26/2019 House Committee On Agriculture and Land Use
Floor Letters
Chamber Description Submitter(s) Measure Third Reading Submitted
House Neonics Harm Bees Rep Neron HB 3058 4/8/2019