Help | Staff Login
2019 Regular Session
Meeting Material/Exhibits
Title Document Type Exhibit Submitter Meeting Committee
Paul Cosgrove (letter from Mike Draper, Forest Products Industry National Labor-Management Comte.) Meeting Material 11 Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Paul Cosgrove (letter from Paul Lumley, Executive Director, Native American Youth and Family Center) Meeting Material 12 Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Paul Cosgrove (testimony of Steve Weiss, Board President, Oregon State Council for Retired Citizens) Meeting Material 13 Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Paul Cosgrove (letter from Steve Weiss, Board President, Oregon Consumer League) Meeting Material 14 Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Carissa Bonham (testimony) Meeting Material 15 Carissa Bonham, resident, North Plains; Owner, Creative Green Living 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Greg Peden, Paul Rainey, and Mia Noren (letter) Meeting Material 16 Greg Peden, Paul Rainer, and Mia Noren, American Progressive Bag Alliance 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Greg Peden (web link) Meeting Material 17 Greg Peden, American Progressive Bag Alliance 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
HB 2509 B (witness registration) Meeting Material 19 staff 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Andy Smith (letter) Meeting Material 20 Andy Smith, Government Relations Manager, City of Hillsboro 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Beatrice Michel (testimony) Meeting Material 21 Beatrice Michel, resident, Gearhart 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Cathey Ryan (testimony) Meeting Material 22 Cathey Ryan, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Celeste Meiffren-Swango (testimony) Meeting Material 23 Celeste Meiffren-Swango, State Director, Environment Oregon 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Cindy and Brennen Matherly (testimony) Meeting Material 24 Cindy and Brennen Matherly, Strawless Oregon 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Debra Ferency (testimony) Meeting Material 25 Debra Ferency, resident, Warrenton 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Debra Higbee-Sudyka (testimony) Meeting Material 26 Debra Higbee-Sudyka, resident, Corvallis 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Donna Bleiler (testimony) Meeting Material 27 Donna Bleiler, Fast Legacy 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Eric Halperin (testimony) Meeting Material 28 Eric Halperin, OD, Gearhart 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Gary Blake (testimony) Meeting Material 29 Gary Blake, General Manager, Recology Ashland 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Geneia Jameson (testimony) Meeting Material 30 Geneia Jameson, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Gregory A. Pallesen (testimony) Meeting Material 31 Gregory A. Pallesen, President, Association of Western Pulp and Paper Workers 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Johnny and Hillary Shue (testimony) Meeting Material 32 Jonny and Hillary Shue, residents, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Joyce Hunt (testimony) Meeting Material 33 Joyce Hunt, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Kathleen Macdonald (testimony) Meeting Material 34 Kathleen Macdonald, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Kerry Grasee (testimony) Meeting Material 35 Kerry Grasee, affiliation unknown 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Laura Allen (testimony) Meeting Material 36 Laura Allen, resident, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Laurie Caplan (testimony) Meeting Material 37 Laurie Caplan, resident, Astoria 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Laurie Caplan and Deb Vanasse (testimony) Meeting Material 38 Laurie Capla and Deb Vanasse, Co-Chairs, Indivisible North Coast Oregon 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Marc W. Ward (testimony) Meeting Material 39 Marc W. Ward, Executive Director, Sea Turtles Forever 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Randy Tucker (testimony) Meeting Material 40 Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs Manger, Metro 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Rick Rogers (letter) Meeting Material 41 Rick Rogers, Mayor, City of Newberg 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Russ Mead (testimony) Meeting Material 42 Russ Mead, law professor, Seaside 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Sharon Kloepfer (testimony) Meeting Material 43 Sharon Kloepfer, affiliation unknown 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
T. Scott Harden (testimony) Meeting Material 44 T. Scott Harden, Mayor, City of Wood Village 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Terri Geier-Brindell (testimony) Meeting Material 45 Terri Geier-Brindell, Milwaukie Environmental Stewards Group 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Tracy Rutten (testimony) Meeting Material 46 Tracy Rutten, League of Oregon Cities 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Rep. Carla Piluso (testimony) Meeting Material 5 Rep. Carla Piluso, House District 50 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Shawn Miller (testimony) Meeting Material 6 Shawn Miller, Northwest Grocery Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Charlie Plybon (testimony) Meeting Material 7 Charlie Plybon, Oregon Policy Manager, Surfrider Foundation 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Pam Peck (testimony of Alison Briggs-Ungerer, Chair, Association of Oregon Recyclers) Meeting Material 8 Pam Peck, Resource Conservation and Recycling Manager, Metro; Board Member, Assoc. of OR Recyclers 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
Paul Cosgrove (handout) Meeting Material 9 Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 5/29/2019 Senate Committee On Rules
HB 2509 A -A13 Preliminary SMS Preliminary SMS staff 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
HB 2509-A13 (fiscal impact statement) Fiscal Impact Statement staff 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Paul Cosgrove (letter of Mike Draper, Forest Products Industry National Labor-Management Committee) Meeting Material 12 Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Paul Cosgrove (flyer) Meeting Material 13 Paul Cosgrove, American Forest and Paper Association 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
HB 2509 A (witness registration) Meeting Material 14 staff 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Alison Briggs-Ungerer (testimony) Meeting Material 15 Alison Briggs-Ungerer, Chair, Association of Oregon Recyclers 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Beatrice Michel (testimony) Meeting Material 16 Beatrice Michel, resident, Gearhart 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Donna Bleiler (testimony) Meeting Material 17 Donna Bleiler, resident 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Joni Zimmerman (testimony) Meeting Material 18 Joni Zimmerman, Bag it Better Newberg 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Kelly Peterson (testimony) Meeting Material 19 Kelly Peterson, Oregon Senior State Director, The Humane Society of the United States 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Laura Allen (testimony) Meeting Material 20 Laura Allen, resident, Seaside 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Laurie Caplan and Deb Vanasse (testimony) Meeting Material 21 Laurie Caplan and Deb Vanasse, Co-Chairs, Indivisible North Coast Oregon 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Marc Ward (testimony) Meeting Material 22 Marc Ward, Executive Director, Sea Turtles Forever 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Marni Kuyl (testimony) Meeting Material 23 Marni Kuyl, RN; MS; Director, Department of Health and Human Services, Washington County 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Russ Mead (testimony) Meeting Material 24 Russ Mead, resident, Seaside 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
Tim Knapp (testimony) Meeting Material 25 Tim Knapp, Mayor, City of Wilsonville 4/22/2019 House Committee On Rules
HB 2509 -10, -11 Preliminary SMS Preliminary SMS Staff 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Ryan Smith (testimony) Meeting Material 5 Ryan Smith, Co-Chair, Hillsboro Youth Advisory Council 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
James Parker (testimony) Meeting Material James Parker, Director, Oregon Native American Chamber 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
HB 2509 -10, -11 Preliminary SMS Preliminary SMS Staff 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Dave Toler (testimony) Meeting Material Dave Toler, resident, Corvallis 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Julia Person (testimony) Meeting Material Julia Person, Corp. Sustainability Manager, LEED AP BD+C, CEM 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Nancy Morris-Judd (testimony) Meeting Material Nancy Morris-Judd, Recycle Runway 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Randy Comeleo (testimony) Meeting Material Randy Comeleo, resident, Corvallis 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Neeraja Havaligi (testimony) Meeting Material Neeraja Havaligi, Executive Director, Greater Portland Sustainability Education Network 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Ethan Nelson (testimony) Meeting Material Ethan Nelson, Intergovernmental Relations Manager, City of Eugene 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
David S. Wall (2509 & 2883 testimony) Meeting Material David S. Wall, resident. Newberg 4/4/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Donna Bleiler (testimony) Meeting Material Donna Bleiler, unknown affiliation 4/2/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Randy Tucker (testimony) Meeting Material Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs Manager, Metro 4/2/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Mark Ottenad (testimony) Meeting Material Mark Ottenad, Government Affairs Director, City of Wilsonville 4/2/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Debra Higbee-Sudyka (testimony) Meeting Material Debra Higbee-Sudyka, Youth Climate Action Now, Corvallis Chapter of Our Children's Trust 4/2/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
HB 2509 -8, -9, -10 Preliminary SMS Preliminary SMS Staff 4/2/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
HB 2509 -5 Preliminary SMS Preliminary SMS Staff 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Paloma Sparks (testimony) Meeting Material 10 Paloma Sparks, General Counsel, Oregon Business & Industry 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
HB 2509 (witness registration) Meeting Material 11 Staff 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Alison Briggs-Ungerer (testimony) Meeting Material 12 Alison Briggs-Ungerer, Chair, Association of Oregon Recyclers 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Carmen Matthews (testimony) Meeting Material 13 Carmen Matthews, 7 Devils Brewing Co. 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Carole Leofsky (testimony) Meeting Material 14 Carole Leofsky, resident, Oakland 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Casey Ryan (testimony) Meeting Material 15 Casey Ryan, Mayor, City of Troutdale 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Cathy Holbrook (testimony) Meeting Material 16 Cathy Holbrook, resident, Newberg 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Eduardo Morales (testimony) Meeting Material 17 Eduardo Morales, City Counselor, Gresham 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Jenny Slepian (testimony) Meeting Material 18 Jenny Slepian, Sustainability and Management Analyst, City of Lake Oswego 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Joni Zimmerman (testimony) Meeting Material 19 Joni Zimmerman, resident, Newberg 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Rep. Carla Piluso (testimony) Meeting Material 2 Rep. Carla Piluso, House District 50 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Karen Darnell (testimony) Meeting Material 20 Karen Darnell, affiliation unknown 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Lori Stegmann (testimony) Meeting Material 21 Lori Stegmann, Multnomah County Commissioner, District 4 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Mario Palmero (testimony) Meeting Material 22 Mario Palmero, City Councilor, City of Gresham 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Mark Chandler (testimony) Meeting Material 23 Mark Chandler, resident, Florence 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Paige Spence (testimony) Meeting Material 24 Paige Spence, Oregon Conservation Network Director, Oregon League of Conservation Voters 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Rhett Lawrence (testimony) Meeting Material 25 Rhett Lawrence, Conservation Director, Oregon Chapter, Sierra Club 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Ricardo Ruiz (testimony) Meeting Material 26 Ricardo Ruiz, Director on the School Board, Reynolds 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Sue Craig (testimony) Meeting Material 27 Sue Craig, affiliation unknown 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Rep. Susan McLain (testimony) Meeting Material 28 Rep. Susan McLain, House District 29 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
T. Scott Harden (testimony) Meeting Material 29 T. Scott Harden, Mayor, City of Wood Village 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Rep. Chris Gorsek (testimony) Meeting Material 3 Rep. Chris Gorsek, House District 49 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Ted Tosterud (testimony) Meeting Material 30 Ted Tosterud, Former Mayor, Fairview 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Terry Webber (testimony) Meeting Material 31 Terry Webber, Executive Director, Packaging, American Forest & Paper Association 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Vinod Singh (testimony) Meeting Material 32 Vinod Singh, Outreach Manager, Far West Recycling 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Rep. Chris Gorsek (Troutdale article) Meeting Material 4 Rep. Chris Gorsek, House District 49 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Charlie Plybon (testimony) Meeting Material 5 Charlie Plybon, Oregon Policy Manager, Surfrider Foundation 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Celeste Meiffren-Swango (testimony) Meeting Material 6 Celeste Meiffren-Swango, State Director, Environment Oregon 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Andy Smith (testimony) Meeting Material 7 Andy Smith, City of Hillsboro 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Shawn Miller (testimony) Meeting Material 8 Shawn Miller, Northwest Grocery Association 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Charles Ciecko (testimony) Meeting Material 9 Charles Ciecko, resident, Gresham 2/19/2019 House Committee On Energy and Environment
Floor Letters
Chamber Description Submitter(s) Measure Third Reading Submitted
Senate Proposed Amendments Sen Boquist HB 2509 06/11/2019
Senate Oregon's Sustainable Shopping Initiative Sen Dembrow HB 2509 06/11/2019
Senate Support the Plastic Bag Ban Sen Golden HB 2509 06/06/2019
Senate Proposed Amendments Sen Boquist HB 2509 06/06/2019
Senate Forest Product Industry to House of Reps Sen Baertschiger Jr HB 2509 06/06/2019
House Letter in Support of HB 2509 Rep Sollman HB 2509 04/25/2019
House OLCV, OCN Support HB 2509 Rep Sollman HB 2509 04/25/2019
House HB 2509 Mandatory bag fee hurts consumers Rep Reschke HB 2509 04/25/2019
House Labor Unions Opposing the Paper bag fee Rep Reschke HB 2509 04/25/2019