Help | Staff Login
2019 Regular Session
Committee Action
Action Do pass.
Adopted Amendments
Committee Vote (Aye, Nay, Excused, Absent)
4-1-0-0
Carrier
Boquist
Dembrow
Member Vote
Baertschiger Jr
Nay
Boquist
Aye
Burdick
Aye
Dembrow
Aye
Roblan
Aye

Amendments
No amendments to display

Meeting Materials
Document Type Title Exhibit Submitter Time Stamp
  Preliminary SMS SB 870 Preliminary SMS Staff 4/2/2019 10:22 AM
  Meeting Material Sen. Brian Boquist (letter of support) 28 Sen. Brian Boquist, Senate District 12 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Sen. Brian Boquist (article) 29 Sen. Brian Boquist, Senate District 12 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Rebecca Gladstone (testimony of Norman Turrill and Marge Easley) 30 Rebecca Gladstone, League of Women Voters of Oregon 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Dan Meek (testimony) 31 Dan Meek, Oregon Progressive Party 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material SB 870 (witness registration) 32 staff 4/3/2019 6:18 PM
  Meeting Material Alanson Pratt (testimony) 33 Alanson Pratt, resident, Multnomah County 4/2/2019 12:12 PM
  Meeting Material Angela Roccograndi (testimony) 34 Angela Roccograndi, resident, Wilsonville 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Barbara Barasa (testimony) 35 Barbara Barasa, resident, Ashland 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Barbara Klein (testimony) 36 Barbara Klein, resident, Ashland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Beatrice Michel (testimony) 37 Beatrice Michel, resident, Gearhart 4/2/2019 2:52 PM
  Meeting Material Ben Lavine (testimony) 38 Ben Lavine, resident, Multnomah County 4/2/2019 10:52 AM
  Meeting Material Bonnie Johnson (testimony) 39 Bonnie Johnson, resident, Ashland 4/1/2019 1:39 PM
  Meeting Material Brooke Hazard (testimony) 40 Brooke Hazard, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Carmen Hammersmith (testimony) 41 Carmen Hammersmith, resident, Warrenton 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Carrie King (testimony) 42 Carrie King, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Chris Gates (testimony) 43 Chris Gates, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Coe McElligott (testimony) 44 Coe McElligott, resident, Beaverton 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Craig Lewis (testimony) 45 Craig Lewis, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Cynthia Gyurgyik (testimony) 46 Cynthia Gyurgyik, resident, Silverton 4/2/2019 2:52 PM
  Meeting Material Darla Truitt (testimony) 47 Darla Truitt, resident, Aloha 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material David English (testimony) 48 David English, registered voter, OR; Assistant Professor, Kyungdong University, Republic of Korea 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Deborah Mandell (testimony) 49 Deborah Mandell, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Dell Goldsmith and Robin McLeod (testimony) 50 Dell Goldsmith and Robin McLeod, affiliations unknown 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Denise Greif (testimony) 51 Denise Greif, resident, Molalla 4/2/2019 11:19 AM
  Meeting Material Dennis Chapman (testimony) 52 Dennis Chapman, resident, Jackson County 4/2/2019 2:52 PM
  Meeting Material Domyo Burk (testimony) 53 Domyo Burk, resident, Beaverton 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Donna Murphy (testimony) 54 Donna Murphy, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Dorian LaTocha (testimony) 55 Dorian LaTocha, resident, Tigard 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Doug and Barbara (testimony) 56 Doug and Barbara, residents 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Eileen Reavey (handout) 57 Eileen Reavey, National Popular Vote 4/3/2019 11:56 AM
  Meeting Material Eileen Reavey (memo) 58 Eileen Reavey, National Popular Vote 4/3/2019 11:56 AM
  Meeting Material Eileen Reavey (testimony) 59 Eileen Reavey, National Popular Vote 4/3/2019 11:56 AM
  Meeting Material Elaine Rybski (testimony) 60 Elaine Rybski, ballroom dance instructor, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 4/2/2019 12:11 PM
  Meeting Material Elizabeth Donley (testimony) 61 Elizabeth Donley, Precinct Committee Person, Portland 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Elizabeth Gibney (testimony) 62 Elizabeth Gibney, resident, Terrebonne 4/2/2019 11:19 AM
  Meeting Material Elizabeth Willis (testimony) 63 Elizabeth Willis, resident, Wilsonville 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Eric Halperin (testimony) 64 Eric Halperin, affiliation unknown 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material France Davis (testimony) 65 France Davis, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Fred Walton (testimony) 66 Fred Walton, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Fredrick Prahl (testimony) 67 Frederick Prahl, resident, Corvallis 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Gail Allison (testimony) 68 Gail Allison, resident, Newberg 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Gail Galen (testimony) 69 Gail Galen, resident ,Warrenton 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Gary Johnson (testimony) 70 Gary Johnson, resident, Eugene 4/2/2019 10:52 AM
  Meeting Material Gisela Ray (testimony) 71 Gisela Ray, resident, Gresham 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Greg Martin (testimony) 72 Greg Martin, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 2:23 PM
  Meeting Material Gregg and Sandra Kellogg (testimony) 73 Gregg and Sandra Kellogg, residents, Keizer 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Hans Nelson (testimony) 74 Hans Nelson, PhD, Medford 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Hilary Vander Veer (testimony) 75 Hilary Vander Veer, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Hope Wyss (testimony) 76 Hope Wyss, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Isaac King (testimony) 77 Isaac King, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Jane Hunter (testimony) 78 Jane Hunter, resident, Portland; Professor of History, Lewis and Clark College 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Janice Waitt (testimony) 79 Janice Waitt, resident, Jackson County 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Jeff Pritchard (testimony) 80 Jeff Pritchard, resident, Beaverton 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Jennifer Johnson (testimony) 81 Jennifer Johnson, resident 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Jennifer Paige (testimony) 82 Jennifer Paige, resident, Multnomah County 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Jeremy Gooding (testimony) 83 Jeremy Gooding, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Jesse Holden (testimony) 84 Jesse Holden, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 12:47 PM
  Meeting Material Joanne Delmonico (testimony) 85 Joanne Delmonico, affiliation unknown 4/2/2019 12:11 PM
  Meeting Material Joey Williams (testimony) 86 Joey Williams, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Johanna Six (testimony) 87 Johanna Six, resident, Hillsboro 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material John Paul Marchetti-Mendez (testimony) 88 John Paul Marchetti-Mendez, resident, Tigard 4/3/2019 12:20 PM
  Meeting Material John Schoonover (testimony) 89 John Schoonover, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Joshua Blount (testimony) 90 Joshua Blount, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Joyce Lackie (testimony) 91 Joyce Lackie, voter, Portland 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Judy Buffo (testimony) 92 Judy Buffo, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Julia Hannegan (testimony) 93 Julia Hannegan, resident, Multnomah County 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Julie Peterson (testimony) 94 Julie Peterson, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 1:18 PM
  Meeting Material K.C. Hanson (testimony) 95 K.C. Hanson, Chair, Democratic Party of Oregon 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Karen Borders (testimony) 96 Karen Borders, resident, Warrenton 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Karen Gladyschild (testimony) 97 Karen Gladyschild, resident, Senate District 23 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Karyn Servin (testimony) 98 Karyn Servin, co-leader, Indivisible Cedar Mill Oregon 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Kate Titus (testimony) 99 Kate Titus, Executive Director, Common Cause Oregon 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Katherine Songer (testimony) 100 Katherine Songer, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Kathryn Campbell (testimony) 101 Kathryn Campbell, PhD, Sisters 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Kenton Corum (testimony 2) 102 Kenton Corum, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Kenton Corum (testimony) 103 Kenton Corum, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Kim Davis (testimony) 104 Kim Davis, voter 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Kirsten McElligott (testimony) 105 Kirsten McElligott, resident, Beaverton 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Kristen Karle (testimony) 106 Kristen Karle, resident, Eugene 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Kyle Huth (testimony) 107 Kyle Huth, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Lanae Fisher (testimony) 108 Lanae Fisher, affiliation unknown 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Laura Allen (testimony) 109 Laura Allen, resident, Seaside 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Laurel Hayles (testimony) 110 Laurel Hayles, resident, Eugene 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Lauren Russell (testimony) 111 Lauren Russell, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Laurie Caplan (testimony) 112 Laurie Caplan, resident, Astoria 4/2/2019 12:11 PM
  Meeting Material Leda Mareth (testimony) 113 Leda Mareth, resident, Washington County 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Lesley Arnold (testimony) 114 Lesley Arnold, Protect Your Vote USA 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Linford Stillson (testimony) 115 Linford Stillson, DO 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Linore Blackstone (testimony) 116 Linore Blackstone, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Lyndsay Levy (testimony) 117 Lyndsay Levy, resident, Multnomah County 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Lynn Thompson (testimony) 118 Lynn Thompson, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Margalo Ashley-Farrand (testimony) 119 Margalo Ashley-Farrand, resident, Beaverton 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Margaret Stein (testimony) 120 Margaret Stein, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 11:49 AM
  Meeting Material Margaret Sutko (testimony) 121 Margaret Sutko, affiliation unknown 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Mark (testimony) 122 Mark, Urban Restoration LLC 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Mark Jones (testimony 2) 123 Mark Jones, resident, Newport 4/2/2019 12:11 PM
  Meeting Material Mark Jones (testimony) 124 Mark Jones, affiliation unknown 4/2/2019 12:11 PM
  Meeting Material Mark Neidengard (testimony) 125 Mark Neidengard, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Mark Waggoner (testimony) 126 Mark Waggoner, resident, Hillsboro 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Mary Baker (testimony) 127 Mary Baker, resident, Summer Lake 4/3/2019 11:40 AM
  Meeting Material Mary Starrs (testimony) 128 Mary Starrs, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Matt Turner (testimony) 129 Matt Turner, resident, Hillsboro 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Matthew Wurst (testimony) 130 Matthew Wurst, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 2:42 PM
  Meeting Material Maurine Canarsky (testimony) 131 Maurine Canarsky, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Melissa Stout (testimony) 132 Melissa Stout, Protect Your Vote USA 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Meridee Faber (testimony) 133 Meridee Faber, resident, Warrenton 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Michael Sawicky (testimony) 134 Michael Sawicky, resident, Ashland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Mimi Maduro and Michael Stevens (testimony) 135 Mimi Maduro and Michael Stevens, residents, Mosier 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Mindy Lowden (testimony) 136 Mindy Lowden, Legislative Director, Wolf PAC Oregon 4/3/2019 11:50 AM
  Meeting Material Miriam Reinhart (testimony) 137 Miriam Reinhart, resident, Junction City 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Molly Beard (testimony) 138 Molly Beard, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Nadine Forget (testimony) 139 Nadine Forget, resident, Macomb, Michigan 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Patricia Neal (testimony) 140 Patricia Neal, voter, Depoe Bay 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Patrick Haben (testimony) 141 Patrick Haben, affiliation unknown 4/2/2019 3:43 PM
  Meeting Material Paula Grisafi (testimony) 142 Paula Grisafi, resident, Eugene 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Penelope Suess (testimony) 143 Penelope Suess, resident, Port Orford 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Peter Drake (testimony) 144 Peter Drake, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Peter Hoeckel (testimony) 145 Peter Hoeckel, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Peter Johnson (testimony) 146 Peter Johnson, resident, Eugene 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Phil McLaughlin (testimony) 147 Phil McLaughlin, resident, Bend 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Philip Nelson (testimony) 148 Philip Nelson, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Philippe Kozub (testimony) 149 Philippe Kozub, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Rebecca Benoit (testimony) 150 Rebecca Benoit, resident, Beaverton 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Ricardo Lujan-Valerio (testimony) 151 Ricardo Lujan-Valerio, Policy Associate, ACLU of Oregon 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material RJ Jaffe (testimony) 152 RJ Jaffe, Co-Founder, Protect Your Vote USA 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Russ Mead (testimony) 153 Russ Mead, law professor, Seaside 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Ruth LaFrance (testimony) 154 Ruth LaFrance, resident, Tillamook 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Sal Peralta (testimony) 155 Sal Peralta, Independent Party of Oregon 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Saran Miskimins (testimony) 156 Saran Miskimins, resident, Depoe Bay 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Scott Nivens (testimony) 157 Scott Nivens, affiliation unknown 4/2/2019 2:53 PM
  Meeting Material Sharon Kloepfer (testimony) 158 Sharon Kloepfer, resident, Gearhart 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Stacey Atwell (testimony) 159 Stacey Atwell, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Steve Hallock (testimony) 160 Steve Hallock, retired lawyer, Portland 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Steve Wheeler (testimony) 161 Steve Wheeler, resident 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Steve Williams (testimony) 162 Steve Williams, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 9:37 AM
  Meeting Material Susan Stutz (testimony) 163 Susan Stutz, voter 4/3/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Susanne Lillard (testimony) 164 Susanne Lillard, Protect Your Vote USA 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Tamela Hyatt (testimony) 165 Tamela Hyatt, Founding Member, Protect Your Vote USA 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Tara Ross (New Mexico Law Review article) 166 Tara Ross, author 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Tara Ross (testimony) 167 Tara Ross, author 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Tara Ross (white paper) 168 Tara Ross, author 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Tawney Benner (testimony) 169 Tawney Benner, Protect You Vote USA 4/2/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Tom Litster (testimony) 170 Tom Litster, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:41 AM
  Meeting Material Troy Barnard (testimony) 171 Troy Barnard, resident, Portland 4/2/2019 3:39 PM
  Meeting Material Wayne Downer (testimony) 172 Wayne Downer, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Wendy Gehring (testimony) 173 Wendy Gehring, resident, Portland 4/3/2019 10:01 AM
  Meeting Material Zach Hudson (testimony) 174 Zach Hudson, affiliation unknown 4/3/2019 10:41 AM