Help | Staff Login
2019 Regular Session
Committee Action
Action Do Pass the A-Eng bill.
Adopted Amendments
Committee Vote (Aye, Nay, Excused, Absent)
5-2-0-0
Carrier
Member Vote
Boles
Nay
Holvey
Aye
Nosse
Aye
Smith Warner
Aye
Sprenger
Nay
Williamson
Aye
Wilson
Aye

Amendments
No amendments to display

Meeting Materials
Document Type Title Exhibit Submitter Time Stamp
  Preliminary SMS SB 998 A Preliminary SMS staff 6/23/2019 8:42 AM
  Meeting Material Adam Braun (testimony) 4 Adam Braun, cyclist 6/24/2019 9:55 AM
  Meeting Material Adam Davis (testimony) 5 Adam Davis, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 11:18 AM
  Meeting Material Alan Barton (testimony) 6 Alan Barton, Inside Sales Representative, Stages Cycling 6/24/2019 9:53 AM
  Meeting Material Alan Love (testimony) 7 Alan Love, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:48 AM
  Meeting Material Alcyon Lord (testimony) 8 Alcyon Lord, cyclist 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Alex Bogartz (testimony) 9 Alex Bogartz, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:20 AM
  Meeting Material Alex Graham (testimony) 10 Alex Graham, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:18 AM
  Meeting Material Alexander Mahan (testimony) 11 Alexander Mahan, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:53 AM
  Meeting Material Alexandra Holmqvist (testimony) 12 Alexandra Holmqvist, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 9:08 AM
  Meeting Material Ali Hadiashar (testimony) 13 Ali Hadiashar, cyclist and driver, House District 44 6/24/2019 11:27 AM
  Meeting Material Allan Rudwick (testimony) 14 Allan Rudwick, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:02 AM
  Meeting Material Amy Ehrhart (testimony) 15 Amy Ehrhart PT, DPT, NCS, and cyclist 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Amy Hunter (testimony) 16 Amy Hunter, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:28 AM
  Meeting Material Andrew Gray (testimony) 17 Andrew Gray, cyclist, Corvallis 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Andrew Self (testimony) 18 Andrew Self, resident, Southeast Portland 6/24/2019 12:15 PM
  Meeting Material Andrew Yeoman (testimony) 19 Andrew Yeoman, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:36 AM
  Meeting Material Andy (testimony) 20 Andy, cyclist 6/24/2019 9:35 AM
  Meeting Material Anne Blackburn (testimony) 21 Anne Blackburn, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:09 AM
  Meeting Material Anthony LaRicci (testimony) 22 Anthony LaRicci, cyclist 6/24/2019 11:49 AM
  Meeting Material Anthony Monteleone (testimony) 23 Anthony Monteleone, Inside Sales Representative, Stages Cycling 6/24/2019 9:51 AM
  Meeting Material Austin Lightfoot (testimony) 24 Austin Lightfoot, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:39 AM
  Meeting Material Ben Guernsey (testimony) 25 Ben Guernsey, cyclist, pedestrian, and driver 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Bill McGair (testimony) 26 Bill McGair, daily commuter cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:26 AM
  Meeting Material Brett Campbell (testimony) 27 Brett Campbell, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:25 AM
  Meeting Material Brett Yost (testimony) 28 Brett Yost, resident, Bend 6/24/2019 9:18 AM
  Meeting Material Brian Larsen (testimony) 29 Brian Larsen, resident, Hood River 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Brighton West (testimony) 30 Brighton West, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 10:40 AM
  Meeting Material Bryan Stevens (testimony) 31 Bryan Stevens, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 8:55 AM
  Meeting Material Burk Webb (testimony) 32 Burk Webb, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Carina Louzao (testimony) 33 Carina Louzao, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 11:34 AM
  Meeting Material Carlin Scott (testimony) 34 Carlin Scott, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 11:45 AM
  Meeting Material Carolyn Warloe (testimony) 35 Carolyn Warloe, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 10:51 AM
  Meeting Material Carter Moore (testimony) 36 Carter Moore, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 12:15 PM
  Meeting Material Chad Balthazor (testimony) 37 Chad Balthazor, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:56 AM
  Meeting Material Charley Reneau (testimony) 38 Charley Reneau, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:12 AM
  Meeting Material Chris (testimony) 39 Chris, bike commuter 6/24/2019 9:30 AM
  Meeting Material Chris Evans (testimony) 40 Chris Evans, resident, La Grande 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Chris McCraw (testimony) 41 Chris McCraw, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:55 AM
  Meeting Material Chris Smith (testimony) 42 Chris Smith, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:59 AM
  Meeting Material Christopher F. Schiel (testimony) 43 Christopher F. Schiel, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 12:15 PM
  Meeting Material Clay Dudley (testimony) 44 Clay Dudley, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:43 AM
  Meeting Material Dagan Wright (testimony) 45 Dagan Wright, cyclist 6/24/2019 11:25 AM
  Meeting Material Dan Kaufman (testimony) 46 Dan Kaufman, PDXK Productions 6/24/2019 9:36 AM
  Meeting Material Dan Peterson (testimony) 47 Dan Peterson, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 11:29 AM
  Meeting Material Dan Rutzick (testimony) 48 Dan Rutzick, cyclist 6/24/2019 10:33 AM
  Meeting Material Dane Fredericks (testimony) 49 Dane Fredericks, resident and bike commuter, Portland 6/24/2019 11:28 AM
  Meeting Material David B. Robinson (testimony) 50 David B. Robinson, Stages Cycling, Portland 6/24/2019 9:38 AM
  Meeting Material David Cushman (testimony) 51 David Cushman, cyclist, Oregon 6/24/2019 11:36 AM
  Meeting Material David Donielson (testimony) 52 David Donielson, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 11:42 AM
  Meeting Material David Halmos (testimony) 53 David Halmos, cyclist 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material David Lewis (testimony) 54 David Lewis, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:45 AM
  Meeting Material David Prause (testimony) 55 David Prause, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:38 AM
  Meeting Material David Stein (testimony) 56 David Stein, resident and cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:38 AM
  Meeting Material De Henderson (testimony) 57 De Henderson, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:32 AM
  Meeting Material Doug Klotz (testimony) 58 Doug Klotz, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 8:59 AM
  Meeting Material Duncan Rhodes (testimony) 59 Duncan Rhodes, cyclist 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Ed Ohlmann (testimony) 60 Ed Ohlmann, bike club ride leader, Team Orenco Cycling 6/24/2019 11:32 AM
  Meeting Material Elia Freedman (testimony) 61 Elia Freedman, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:02 AM
  Meeting Material Emily Guise (testimony) 62 Emily Guise, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 12:15 PM
  Meeting Material Eric Cook (testimony) 63 Eric Cook, resident, Northeast Portland 6/24/2019 1:28 PM
  Meeting Material Eric Porter (testimony) 64 Eric Porter, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:38 AM
  Meeting Material Eric Selker (testimony) 65 Eric Selker, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 9:36 AM
  Meeting Material Erin Napier (testimony) 66 Erin Napier, cyclist 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Evan Manvel (testimony) 67 Evan Manvel, resident, Salem 6/24/2019 1:10 PM
  Meeting Material Gary Sansom (testimony) 68 Gary Sansom, BMXMUSEUM LLC 6/24/2019 9:30 AM
  Meeting Material Gasper Johnson (testimony) 69 Gasper Johnson, resident, Baker City 6/24/2019 9:02 AM
  Meeting Material Geoff Fanning (testimony) 70 Geoff Fanning, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:31 AM
  Meeting Material Hanna Schandelmeier-Lynch (testimony) 71 Hanna Schandelmeier-Lynch, cyclist 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Hanne Eastwood (testimony) 72 Hanne Eastwood, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:10 AM
  Meeting Material Howard Draper (testimony) 73 Howard Draper, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:32 AM
  Meeting Material Ian Steiner (testimony) 74 Ian Steiner, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material J Minott Kerr (testimony) 75 J Minott Kerr, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 10:08 AM
  Meeting Material Jacob Spangler (testimony) 76 Jacob Spangler, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Jamaal W. Green (testimony) 77 Jamaal W. Green, PhD 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material James Alexander Page (testimony) 78 James Alexander Page, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:27 AM
  Meeting Material Jason Britton (testimony) 79 Jason Britton, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:15 AM
  Meeting Material Jason Iijima (testimony) 80 Jason Iijima, cyclist 6/24/2019 10:49 AM
  Meeting Material Jeff Beyer (testimony) 81 Jeff Beyer, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:52 AM
  Meeting Material Jeri Stroupe (testimony) 82 Jeri Stroupe, public health professional and cyclist 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Jillian Detweiler (testimony) 83 Jillian Detweiler, Executive Director, The Street Trust 6/24/2019 11:54 AM
  Meeting Material Jim Johnson (testimony) 84 Jim Johnson, cyclist 6/24/2019 10:33 AM
  Meeting Material Joe Vasicek (testimony) 85 Joe Vasicek, resident, Tigard 6/24/2019 9:01 AM
  Meeting Material John Bershaw (testimony) 86 John Bershaw, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material John Dwyer (testimony) 87 John Dwyer, cyclist, Northeast Portland 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material John Mermin (testimony) 88 John Mermin, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:24 AM
  Meeting Material Johnny Burrell (testimony) 89 Johnny Burrell, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:57 AM
  Meeting Material Jonathan Vinson (testimony) 90 Jonathan Vinson, family physician, driver, cyclist, and pedestrian 6/24/2019 9:19 AM
  Meeting Material Jordan Crider (testimony) 91 Jordan Crider, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:22 AM
  Meeting Material Josh Hetrick (testimony) 92 Josh Hetrick, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Julie Daniel (testimony) 93 Julie Daniel, cyclist, Eugene 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Julie Hammond (testimony) 94 Julie Hammond, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Kate Mitchell (testimony) 95 Kate Mitchell, mother and cyclist, Southeast Portland 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Kate O’Donnell (testimony) 96 Kate O’Donnell, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:24 AM
  Meeting Material Kate Walker (testimony) 97 Kate Walker, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:32 AM
  Meeting Material Ken Silverman (testimony) 98 Ken Silverman, cyclist, Eugene 6/24/2019 11:01 AM
  Meeting Material Kevin Coughlin (testimony) 99 Kevin Coughlin, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:06 AM
  Meeting Material Kristin Petherbridge (testimony) 100 Kristin Petherbridge, cyclist and motorist, Portland 6/24/2019 1:28 PM
  Meeting Material Laura Welsh (testimony) 101 Laura Welsh, resident, Eugene 6/24/2019 9:03 AM
  Meeting Material Lauriel Amoroso (testimony) 102 Lauriel Amoroso, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:21 AM
  Meeting Material Len Rubin (testimony) 103 Len Rubin, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 11:00 AM
  Meeting Material Lisa Dupont (testimony) 104 Lisa Dupont, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Loretta Bailey (testimony) 105 Loretta Bailey, cyclist, Corvallis 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Lowell Schneider (testimony) 106 Lowell Schneider, resident, Eugene 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Luff Enam (testimony) 107 Luff Enam, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Maggie Colletti (testimony) 108 Maggie Colletti, cyclist 6/24/2019 11:48 AM
  Meeting Material Marc Schluper (testimony) 109 Marc Schluper, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Mark Byram (testimony) 110 Mark Byram, cyclist and driver 6/24/2019 10:29 AM
  Meeting Material Mark H Linehan (testimony) 111 Mark H Linehan, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 11:34 AM
  Meeting Material Marshall Habermann-Guthrie (testimony) 112 Marshall Habermann-Guthrie, resident, Monmouth 6/24/2019 9:10 AM
  Meeting Material Mary Ellen Lind (testimony) 113 Mary Ellen Lind, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Mary Peter Middendorf (testimony) 114 Mary Peter Middendorf, cyclist 6/24/2019 10:35 AM
  Meeting Material Matchu Williams (testimony) 115 Matchu Williams, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:27 AM
  Meeting Material Matthew McVickar (testimony) 116 Matthew McVickar, cyclist 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Michael Andersen (testimony) 117 Michael Andersen, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:09 AM
  Meeting Material Michael Orlosky (testimony) 118 Michael Orlosky, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 8:58 AM
  Meeting Material Michael Reiss (testimony) 119 Michael Reiss, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 10:54 AM
  Meeting Material Michael Ronkin (testimony) 120 Michael Ronkin, former Pedestrian and Bicyclist Program Manager, Oregon Department of Transportation 6/24/2019 11:35 AM
  Meeting Material Michael Steiner (testimony) 121 Michael Steiner, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 11:43 AM
  Meeting Material Mike Cobb (testimony) 122 Mike Cobb, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 11:23 AM
  Meeting Material Mike Perham (testimony) 123 Mike Perham, resident, Lake Oswego 6/24/2019 11:37 AM
  Meeting Material Nancy Baumeister (testimony) 124 Nancy Baumeister, cyclist, Corvallis 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Nick Baker (testimony) 125 Nick Baker, resident, Hillsboro 6/24/2019 11:33 AM
  Meeting Material Nick Tiller (testimony) 126 Nick Tiller, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:04 AM
  Meeting Material Nick Wood (testimony) 127 Nick Wood, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:35 AM
  Meeting Material Nicole Medema (testimony) 128 Nicole Medema, cyclist, Eugene 6/24/2019 11:46 AM
  Meeting Material Noelino Dizon (testimony) 129 Noelino Dizon, driver and cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:04 AM
  Meeting Material Patrick Halley (testimony) 130 Patrick Halley, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 12:56 PM
  Meeting Material Paul Blint (testimony) 131 Paul Blint, affiliation unknown 6/25/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Paul Burdick (testimony) 132 Paul Burdick, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Paul Frazier (testimony) 133 Paul Frazier, resident 6/24/2019 11:29 AM
  Meeting Material Paul Lieberman (testimony) 134 Paul LIeberman, resident, Corvallis 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Paul Moore (testimony) 135 Paul Moore, cyclist, Eugene 6/24/2019 10:33 AM
  Meeting Material Paul Nutterfield (testimony) 136 Paul Nutterfield, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:43 AM
  Meeting Material Paul Pederson (testimony) 137 Paul Pederson, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:31 AM
  Meeting Material Peter E. Goodkin (testimony) 138 Peter E. Goodkin, MD; Clackamas County Pedestrian and Bicycle Advisory Committee; et al. 6/24/2019 9:05 AM
  Meeting Material Peter Higbee (testimony) 139 Peter Higbee, cyclist, McMinnville 6/24/2019 11:31 AM
  Meeting Material Peter Seaman (testimony) 140 Peter Seaman, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Petra Rainbolt (testimony) 141 Petra Rainbolt, cyclist, Beaverton 6/24/2019 10:33 AM
  Meeting Material Phaedra Booth (testimony) 142 Phaedra Booth, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 11:41 AM
  Meeting Material Phil Nishikawa (testimony) 143 Phil Nishikawa, resident, House District 42 6/24/2019 10:47 AM
  Meeting Material Phil Sano (testimony) 144 Phil Sano, reverend, Yonder 6/24/2019 12:09 PM
  Meeting Material Rachel Schwindt and Eric Urbigkeit (testimony) 145 Rachel Schwindt and Eric Urbigkeit, affiliations unknown 6/24/2019 11:39 AM
  Meeting Material Ramtin Rahmani (testimony) 146 Ramtin Rahmani, resident, Tigard 6/24/2019 11:26 AM
  Meeting Material Ray Salgado (testimony) 147 Ray Salgado, cyclist, Eugene 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Rep. Marty Wilde (testimony) 148 Rep. Marty Wilde, House District 1 6/24/2019 12:52 PM
  Meeting Material Rex Redmon (testimony) 149 Rex Redmon, cyclist, Eugene 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Richard Hughes (testimony) 150 Richard Hughes, resident, Eugene 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Rob Hemphill (testimony) 151 Rob Hemphill, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:21 AM
  Meeting Material Rob McRae (testimony) 152 Rob McRae, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:00 AM
  Meeting Material Robert Kirchmiller (testimony) 153 Robert Kirchmiller, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Ron Georg (testimony) 154 Ron Georg, cyclist, Corvallis 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Ross Winsor (testimony) 155 Ross Winsor, affiliation unknown 6/24/2019 11:56 AM
  Meeting Material Scott Kelly (testimony) 156 Scott Kelly, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:00 AM
  Meeting Material Sean McClinktock (testimony) 157 Sean McClintock, resident 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Sean Sendelbach (testimony) 158 Sean Sendelbach, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 9:45 AM
  Meeting Material Seth Sokol (testimony) 159 Seth Sokol, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:56 AM
  Meeting Material Shane Rhodes (testimony) 160 Shane Rhodes, bike education instructor, Eugene 6/24/2019 11:52 AM
  Meeting Material Shannon Miller (testimony 2) 161 Shannon Miller, cyclist, Hillsboro 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Shannon Miller (testimony) 162 Shannon Miller, cyclist, Hillsboro 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Spencer Boomhower (testimony) 163 Spencer Boomhower, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:31 AM
  Meeting Material Spencer Williams (testimony) 164 Spencer Williams, cyclist and car driver, Portland 6/24/2019 11:42 AM
  Meeting Material Stephen Bernal (testimony) 165 Stephen Bernal, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 10:26 AM
  Meeting Material Stephen Davis (testimony) 166 Stephen Davis, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:17 AM
  Meeting Material Steve Hatten (testimony) 167 Steve Hatten, bike commuter 6/24/2019 11:46 AM
  Meeting Material Steven Soto (testimony) 168 Steven Soto, cyclist, Tualatin 6/24/2019 9:40 AM
  Meeting Material Sue Hirsch (testimony) 169 Sue Hirsch, cyclist, Corvallis 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Sue Wolling (testimony) 170 Sue Wolling, cyclist, Eugene 6/24/2019 9:33 AM
  Meeting Material Ted Leybold (testimony) 171 Ted Leybold, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Thomas G. Cooney (testimony) 172 Thomas G. Cooney, MD and cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Tim Donner (testimony) 173 Tim Donner, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Tim Williams (testimony) 174 Tim Williams, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 9:08 AM
  Meeting Material Timothy A. Sapienza (testimony) 175 Timothy A. Sapienza, structural engineer, Portland 6/24/2019 8:57 AM
  Meeting Material Tom Brenneman (tesitmony) 176 Tom Brenneman, cyclist 6/24/2019 9:13 AM
  Meeting Material Tom Gainer (testimony) 177 Tom Gainer, cyclist, Portland 6/24/2019 10:36 AM
  Meeting Material Tom Howe (testimony) 178 Tom Howe, cyclist 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Tracy Harton (testimony) 179 Tracy Harton, cyclist, Oregon 6/24/2019 9:47 AM
  Meeting Material Travis Ernst (testimony) 180 Travis Ernst, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:52 AM
  Meeting Material Troy Berry (testimony) 181 Troy Berry, resident, Portland 6/24/2019 11:51 AM
  Meeting Material Vanessa Renwick (testimony) 182 Vanessa Renwick, bike commuter 6/24/2019 11:45 AM
  Meeting Material Vivek Jeevan (testimony) 183 Vivek Jeevan, Corvallis Right of Way 6/24/2019 11:03 AM
  Meeting Material Wendy Byrne (testimony) 184 Wendy Byrne, cyclist and driver, Corvallis 6/24/2019 11:40 AM