Help | Staff Login

Committee Agendas Online

Senate
Campaign Finance
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Introduction of Committee Members
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Review of measures enacted during 2019 legislative session

    • Update on current activity, Representative Dan Rayfield, House District 16

    • Committee member recommendations and discussion

    • Note change: the "Update on current activity, Representative Dan Rayfield, House District 16" topic has been added.
Health Care
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Testimony Only

    • Oregon Health Authority – CCO 2.0 Update
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority

    • Department of Consumer and Business Services Updates: Prescription Drug Transparency Program (HB 4005, 2018) and 2020 Health Plan Rates
      Cameron Smith, Director, Department of Consumer and Business Services (DCBS)
      Andrew Stolfi, Insurance Commissioner, DCBS
      Cassie Soucy, Program Coordinator, Prescription Drug Price Transparency Program, DCBS

    • Health Evidence Review Commission (HERC) and Pharmacy & Therapeutic (P&T) Committee Processes
      Anne Murray, Bristol-Myers Squibb
      James Gajewski, Hematology/Oncology
      Lorren Sandt, Caring Ambassadors
      Rocky Dallum, Oregon Bioscience Association
      Paul Cosgrove, Medtronic

    • Dental Pilot Project Update
      Presenters TBA


    • Rare Disease Advisory Council Concept
      Aimee Adelman, Rare Disease Advocate
      Scott Gallant, Gallant Policy Advisors

    • Role of Athletic Trainers in Oregon High Schools
      Sam Johnson, Oregon State University
      Ricky Rodriguez, Springfield High School
      Cari Wood, Redmond High School and Desert Orthopedics

Housing and Development
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Introduction of Committee Members
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Statewide Shelter Study, Oregon Housing and Community Services
      Margaret Salazar, Director
      Kenny LaPoint, Acting Assistant Director for Housing Stabilization
Human Services
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Introduction of Committee Members
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Please note: you may send written testimony on the following topics to the email at the top of the agenda until 5:00 pm on Friday, September 20th.

    • Department of Human Services Updates
      Fariborz Pakseresht, Director, Department of Human Services
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Capacity issues
      Public charge
      Leadership transitions

    • Solutions Focus: Building local capacity to serve youth in foster care in Linn, Benton, Lincoln Counties
      Bill Bouska, MPA, Director of Community Solutions and Governmental Affairs, Intercommunity Health Network
      Dr. Carissa Cousins, MD, Mid-Valley Children's Clinic
      Kitty Carter, LCSW, Ph.D., Division Director of Prevention and Foster Care Services, Morrison Child and Family
      Services
      Melissa Jackson, M.S., Director of Foster Care Services, Morrison Child and Family Services
      Steve Allen, Behavioral Health Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Jana McClellan, Interim Director, Child Welfare, DHS

    • Overview of Service Model Types for Children and Youth
      Steve Allen, Behavioral Health Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facilities
      Psychiatric Residential Treatment Services
      Behavior Rehabilitation Services
      Non-BRS placements

    • Family First Prevention Services Act Update
      Senator Sara Gelser
      Jamie Hinsz, Legislative Analyst, Legislative Policy and Research Office
      Family First Implementation and Policy Work Group update

      Belit Burke, Child Welfare Strategic Integrated Policy Administrator, Self Sufficiency, DHS
      Update on IV-E Prevention Program implementation and planning
      Update on rules process and training for SB 171 (2019)

    • Out of State Placements Update
      Jana McClellan, Interim Director, Child Welfare, DHS
      Legislator updates regarding site visits

    • Developmental Disabilities Updates
      Lilia Teninty, Director, Oregon Developmental Disability Services, DHS
      Acacia McGuire Anderson, Statewide Employment First Coordinator, Oregon Developmental Disability Services,
      DHS
      Clayton Jameson, Office Assistant, Oregon Developmental Disability Services, DHS
      Employment First Update
      Services to children, youth and families
      Host home program overview

    • K Plan Services for Children with Behavioral Health Needs: Process, Timelines, Benefits and Challenges
      Dana Hittle, Deputy Medicaid Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Lori Coyner, Medicaid Director, Oregon Health Authority

    • Youth Voice and Public Comment
      Any current or former foster youth is invited to submit written or oral testimony to the committee at this time on
      any topic they choose. Those choosing to participate may choose only to submit testimony in writing rather than
      attending. If there is time left at the end of the meeting when all youth and former youth have spoken, there will be
      time for public comment.

    • Note change: introduction of committee members has been added, presenters have been updated
Judiciary
    • The Senate Interim Committee on Judiciary will meet jointly with the House Interim Committee on Judiciary
      for the first portion of the meeting.

  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
      Introduction of Committee Members
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Use of Body-Worn Cameras in Oregon
      Ronda Groshong, Interim Chief of Police, City of Beaverton
      Chris Davis, Assistant Chief, Portland Police Bureau

    • Overview of Community Corrections Funding
      Julie Neburka, Principal Legislative Analyst, Committee Coordinator - Joint Ways & Means Subcommittee on
      Public Safety, Legislative Fiscal Office
      Erika Preuitt, Interim Director, Department of Community Justice, Multnomah County
      Steven Berger, Director of Community Corrections, Washington County
      Malcom McDonald, Director of Community Corrections, Clackamas County
      Eric Guyer, Director of Community Justice, Jackson County
      Clint Riley, Captain, Lane County Sheriff’s Office

    • Review of Public Funding for Foote v. State Lawsuit
      Staff


    • Overview of Indian Child Welfare Act and Intersection with Oregon Law**
      Rep. Tawna Sanchez, House District 43
      Woodrow Star, Member, Board of Trustees Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla
      Indian Reservation
      Cheryle A. Kennedy, Chair, Tribal Council, Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
      Sarah Kastelic, Executive Director, National Indian Child Welfare Association
      Kate Fort, Director, ICWA Appellate Clinic, Michigan State University School of Law
      M. Brent Leonhard, Attorney, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
      Adam Becenti, Tribal Affairs Unit, Oregon Department of Human Services
      Valerie Colas, Access to Justice Counsel, Office of State Court Administrator, Oregon
      Judicial Department
      Rahela K. Rehman, Attorney in Charge, Child Advocacy Section, Civil Enforcement Division,
      Oregon Department of Justice
      Anthony Broadman, Attorney, Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians

    • Overview of Special Immigrant Juvenile Status and Avenues for Oregon to Meet Federal Requirements**
      Sen. Rob Wagner, Senate District 19
      Susan Dussault, Attorney and Founder, Legal Immigration Services & Teaching for
      Oregon Students (LISTOS)
      Virginia Maynes, Unaccompanied Minors Program Managing Attorney, Immigration
      Counseling Service (ICS)
      Isaac Alley, Staff Attorney, ICS

    • Ideas for Improving Developmentally Disabled Adults' Interactions with the Criminal Justice System
      Diane Scottaline, Executive Director, Arc of Benton County
      Cody Gotchall, Self-Advocate and Director, Arc of Benton County
      John Gotchall, MD, Director, Arc of Benton County
      Jason Myers, Oregon Association Chiefs of Police/Oregon State Sheriffs' Association

    • The House Interim Committee on Judiciary will adjourn. The Senate Interim Committee on Judiciary will recess and reconvene separately to discuss:

  • Informational Meeting
    • Update on Oregon Liquor Control Commission Wine Listening Sessions and Next Steps on Wine
      Labeling Rules Advisory Committee

      Steven Marks, Executive Director, Oregon Liquor Control Commission

    • **CLE credits will be applied for

      Note change: Presenters updated.
Labor and Business
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
    • Introduction of Committee Members
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Bureau of Labor and Industries Update
      Val Hoyle, Labor Commissioner

    • Prevailing Wage Rate and Enterprise Zones
      Prevailing Wage Rate
      Susan Wooley, Bureau of Labor and Industries
      Robert Camarillo, Oregon Building Trades Council
      Ryan Tribbett, National Electrical Contractors Association, Associated Wall and Ceiling Contractors

      Tax Abatement Programs
      Arthur Fish, Business Oregon
      Dan Dias, City of Hillsboro
      Andy Smith, City of Hillsboro

    • Workforce Development and Regional Needs
      Status of Oregon’s Workforce & Regional Needs
      Jennifer Baker, Labor and Workforce Policy Advisor, Governor’s Office
      Karen Humelbaugh, Office of Workforce Investments, Higher Education Coordinating Commission
      Nick Beleiciks, Workforce and Economic Research, Oregon Employment Department
      Amy Cox, Office of Research and Data, Higher Education Coordinating Commission

      Closing Regional Skills Gaps
      Dan Haun, Office of Self Sufficiency, Department of Human Services
      Heather Ficht, Executive Director, East Cascades Works
      Steve Simms, Bureau of Labor and Industries

    • Note Change: the Informational Meeting on "Paid Family and Medical Leave Implementation Update" has been
      removed from the agenda.
Veterans
9/18/2019 1:00 PM, HR C - Meeting Cancelled
    • Please note: This meeting is scheduled to begin at 1:00 PM.

  • Organizational Meeting

    • Adoption of Committee Rules

    • Introduction of Committee Members

  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Oregon Military Department Funding and Deployment Schedule Update
      Dave Stuckey, Deputy Director, Oregon Military Department

    • Operation Welcome Home Update
      Margaret Salazar, Director, Oregon Housing and Community Services
      Gus Bedwell, Veteran Housing Integrator, Oregon Housing and Community Services
      Kelly Fitzpatrick, Director, Oregon Department of Veterans' Affairs

House
Business and Labor
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Bureau of Labor and Industries: Programs, priorities, and staff changes
      Labor Commissioner Val Hoyle
      Carol Johnson, Administrator, Civil Rights Division
      Sonia Ramirez, Administrator, Wage and Hour Division
      Steve Simms, Administrator, Apprenticeship and Training Division

    • Availability of sports gambling and mobile gambling from Oregon Lottery
      Matt Shelby, Public Information Manager, Oregon Lottery

    • Problem Gambling Services
      Steve Allen, Director, Behavioral Health Programs, Oregon Health Authority

    • Note change: speakers have been updated.
Education
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Pre-School for All
      Jessica Vega Pederson, Multnomah County Commissioner, Multnomah County
      Megan Irwin, Pre-School for All Consultant, Brave Consulting Inc

    • Competency Based Education
      Mark Siegel, Assistant Headmaster, Delphian School
      Anthony Medina, Operations Policy Analyst, Higher Education Coordinating Commission
      Katie Bullock, Student, Southern Oregon University
      Dr. Linda Schott, President, Southern Oregon University

    • Southern Oregon Higher Education Consortium
      Amanda Smith, Student and Alumna, Southern Oregon University and Rogue Community College
      Dr. Cathy Kemper-Pelle, President, Rogue Community College
      Dr. Linda Schott, President, Southern Oregon University

    • Health Insurance for Part-Time Higher Ed Faculty
      Jaime Rodriguez, President, AFT-Oregon
      Frank Goulard, President, Portland Community College Federation of Faculty and Academic
      Professionals, AFT-Oregon
      Leslie Ormandy, President, Clackamas Community College Part-Time Faculty Association, OEA
      Avinnash Tiwari, University of Oregon, Legislative Committee, AAUP Oregon

    • Note Change: presenter names have been updated.
Energy and Environment
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
    • Introduction of Committee Members
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only
    • Grid Resiliency Preparedness for Wildfire
      Robin Furrer, Vice President of Transmission Field Services, Bonneville Power Administration
      JD Podlesnik, Director, Utility Programs, Design and Construction, Portland General Electric
      David Lucas, Vice President, Transmission and Distribution Operations, PacifiCorp
      Lily Morgan, Chair, Josephine County Commission
      Court Boice, Curry County Commissioner

    • Energy System Capacity and Transportation
      Andy Macklin, Director, Grid Products and Integration, Portland General Electric
      Aaron Milano, Electric Transportation Portfolio Manager, Portland General Electric
      Miles Pengilly, Vice President, Thorn Run Partners, Forth
      Michael Lord, Executive Engineer, Toyota Motor North America
      Sean Negherbon, City Administrator, City of Myrtle Creek

    • Oregon Recycling Update
      Abby Boudouris, Senior Legislative Analyst, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
      Brian Fuller, Manager, Hazardous Waster and Materials Management, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
      Pam Peck, Resource Conservation and Recycling Manager, Metro
      Michael Wisth, Solid Waste and Green Building Analyst, City of Eugene

    • Volkswagen Mitigation Fund Update
      Matthew Davis, Senior Policy Analyst, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
      Gerik Kransky, Volkswagen Mitigation Fund Analyst, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

    • Note change: presenters have been updated.
Health Care House Interim Subcommittee On Behavioral Health
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
      Member Introduction
  • Informational Meeting
    • Oregon Health Authority - Behavioral Health Overview
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Steven Allen, Director, Behavioral Health, Oregon Health Authority
  • Informational Meeting

    • Alcohol Drug and Policy Commission – Statewide Strategic Plan for Prevention, Treatment, and Recovery Support
      Reginald Richardson, Executive Director, Alcohol and Drug Policy Commission

    • Department of Consumer and Business Services– Examination of Insurers Reimbursement of Mental Health Providers (SB 860, 2017)
      Andrew Stolfi, Insurance Commissioner, Department of Consumer and Business Services
      Rick Blackwell, Policy Manager, Division of Financial Regulation, Department of Consumer and Business Services

    • Committee Discussion
Judiciary
    • The House Interim Committee on Judiciary will meet jointly with the Senate Interim Committee on Judiciary.
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
      Introduction of Committee Members
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Use of Body-Worn Cameras in Oregon
      Ronda Groshong, Interim Chief of Police, City of Beaverton
      Chris Davis, Assistant Chief, Portland Police Bureau

    • Overview of Community Corrections Funding
      Julie Neburka, Principal Legislative Analyst, Committee Coordinator - Joint Ways & Means Subcommittee on
      Public Safety, Legislative Fiscal Office
      Erika Preuitt, Interim Director, Department of Community Justice, Multnomah County
      Steven Berger, Director of Community Corrections, Washington County
      Malcom McDonald, Director of Community Corrections, Clackamas County
      Eric Guyer, Director of Community Justice, Jackson County
      Clint Riley, Captain, Lane County Sheriff’s Office

    • Review of Public Funding for Foote v. State Lawsuit
      Staff



    • Overview of Indian Child Welfare Act and Intersection with Oregon Law**
      Rep. Tawna Sanchez, House District 43
      Woodrow Star, Member, Board of Trustees Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla
      Indian Reservation
      Cheryle A. Kennedy, Chair, Tribal Council, Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
      Sarah Kastelic, Executive Director, National Indian Child Welfare Association
      Kate Fort, Director, ICWA Appellate Clinic, Michigan State University School of Law
      M. Brent Leonhard, Attorney, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
      Adam Becenti, Tribal Affairs Unit, Oregon Department of Human Services
      Valerie Colas, Access to Justice Counsel, Office of State Court Administrator, Oregon
      Judicial Department
      Rahela K. Rehman, Attorney in Charge, Child Advocacy Section, Civil Enforcement Division,
      Oregon Department of Justice
      Anthony Broadman, Attorney, Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians

    • Overview of Special Immigrant Juvenile Status and Avenues for Oregon to Meet Federal Requirements**
      Sen. Rob Wagner, Senate District 19
      Susan Dussault, Attorney and Founder, Legal Immigration Services & Teaching for
      Oregon Students (LISTOS)
      Virginia Maynes, Unaccompanied Minors Program Managing Attorney, Immigration
      Counseling Service (ICS)
      Isaac Alley, Staff Attorney, ICS

    • Ideas for Improving Developmentally Disabled Adults' Interactions With the Criminal Justice System
      Diane Scottaline, Executive Director, Arc of Benton County
      Cody Gotchall, Self-Advocate and Director, Arc of Benton County
      John Gotchall, MD, Director, Arc of Benton County
      Jason Myers, Oregon Association Chiefs of Police/Oregon State Sheriffs' Association

    • **CLE credits will be applied for

      Note change: Presenters updated.
Natural Resources
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Willamette River Boating Incident
      William Berens, First-Year Varsity Rower, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
      Colin Carmichael, First-Year Varsity Rower, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
      Laura McArdle, Coach, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
      Preston Reep, Interim Director of Rowing, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
      Chris Stewart, President, Board of Directors, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
      Shane Strangfield, Captain, Clackamas County Sheriff’s Office
      Nate Thompson, Sergeant, Clackamas County Sheriff’s Office
      Larry Warren, Director, Oregon State Marine Board
      Renee Morgan, Coordinator, Calm Water Coalition

    • Update: Oregon Office of Outdoor Recreation
      Cailin O’Brien-Feeney, Director, Oregon Office of Outdoor Recreation

    • Update: Changes to Endangered Species Act Implementation
      Martin Nugent, Endangered Species Coordinator, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
      Shaun Clements, Senior Policy Analyst, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

    • Update: Sage Grouse Conservation Partnership
      Brett Brownscombe, Project Manager, Sage Grouse Conservation Partnership
      Others TBD

    • Introduction to the Governor’s Council on Wildfire Response
      Matt Donegan, Chair, Governor’s Council on Wildfire Response
      Jason Miner, Natural Resources Policy Advisor, Office of Governor Kate Brown

    • Note Change: a presenter has been added to the "Introduction to the Governor's Council on Wildfire Response" topic.

Revenue
  • Informational Meeting
    • 8:30 - 8:50 Interim Committee workplan
    • 8:50 - 9:10 Preview of 2021 tax credit report
    • 9:10 - 9:30 Tax expenditure review process for the property tax
    • 9:30 - 9:50 Overview of Transient Lodging Tax
    • 9:50 - 10:10 Maximum Assessed Value (MAV) for certain properties
    • 10:10 - 10:30 Aligning requirements for economic development programs

    • Note: Start time was corrected
Rules
9/17/2019 12:00 PM, HR D - No Meeting Scheduled
Water
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
      Introduction of Committee Members
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited Testimony Only

    • Integrated Water Resources Strategy Overview
      Tom Byler, Director, Oregon Water Resources Department
      Racquel Rancier, Senior Policy Coordinator, Oregon Water Resources Department

    • Western Water Law Overview
      Tom Byler, Director, Oregon Water Resources Department
      Racquel Rancier, Senior Policy Coordinator, Oregon Water Resources Department
      Stephanie Prybyl, Water Policy Analyst, Oregon Water Resources Department

    • Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board Overview
      Meta Loftsgaarden, Director, Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board

    • Irrigation District of the Future
      Jed Jorgensen, Director of Energy, Farmers Conservation Alliance
      April Snell, Executive Director, Oregon Water Resources Congress
      Les Perkins, Manager, Farmers Irrigation District, Hood River
      Annette Kirkpatrick, Manager, Hermiston Irrigation District


Joint
Information Management and Technology

    • Representative Nathanson, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Organizational Meeting

    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting

    • Department of Administrative Services Cybersecurity Controls Assessment
Legislative Administration
    • Co-Chair Courtney will be presiding
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Public Hearing and Possible Work Session
    • Interim Expense Allowance
  • Informational Meeting
    • Legislative Branch Personnel Rules

      Update on Pay Equity

      Status on the Capitol Accessibility, Maintenance, and Safety Project
    • Note Change: the topic of "Legislative Branch Personnel Rules" was moved to the Informational Meeting heading
Legislative Policy and Research
9/17/2019 9:00 AM, HR F - No Meeting Scheduled
Public Education Appropriation
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
    • Introduction of Committee Members
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Review of Statutory Charge
      Hannah Lai, Legislative Counsel

    • Education Budget for the 2019-20 Biennium
      Doug Wilson, Principal Legislative Analyst, Legislative Fiscal Office

    • Overview of the Quality Education Model
      Brian Reeder, Assistant Superintendent, Oregon Department of Education
      Beth Gerot, Quality Education Commission
      Maryalice Russell, Quality Education Commission

    • Post-Secondary Education
      Ben Cannon, Executive Director, Higher Education Coordinating Commission

    • Note Change: presenter names have been updated.
Transportation
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only
    • Briefing on Use of Alternative Fuels and the Future of Highway and Multimodal Transportation
      Michael Lord, Executive Engineer, Toyota Motor North America
      Chris Kroeker, Northwest Natural
      John Ross Bush, Blue Star Gas
      Jana Jarvis, Oregon Trucking Association
      Johan Hellman, BNSF Railway, ORULE President
      Young Park, TriMet

    • Major Transportation Projects Update
      Kris Strickler, Highway Division Administrator, Oregon Department of Transportation

    • Transportation Safety Briefing
      Troy Costales, Safety Division Administrator, Oregon Department of Transportation

    • Status Report of House Bill 2017 Transload Project
      Erick Havig, Planning Section Manager, Oregon Department of Transportation

    • Update on Implementation of Real ID
      Tom McClellan, Driver and Motor Vehicle Services Division Administrator, Oregon Department of
      Transportation
      Amy Joyce, Legislative Liaison, Oregon Department of Transportation
      Susie Rantz, Strategic Communications Manager, Port of Portland

    • Presentation on Bio-Based Pavement Rejuvenator
      Ken VanDomelen, President, Coast Pavement Services
      Jacob Piling, Vice President for Pavement Preservation, Coast Pavement Services
Ways and Means

    • Representative Rayfield, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session

    • Consent Grants
      2. Department of Education – Lead Testing in School and Childcare Facility Drinking Water
      3. Department of Education – Statewide Longitudinal Data Systems (WITHDRAWN)
      4. Department of Human Services – Supported Decision Making Across the Lifespan Planning
      5. Oregon Health Authority – Substance Use Provider Capacity
      6. Oregon Health Authority – Surveillance of Nonfatal Suicide-Related Outcomes
      7. Department of Justice – Training and Technical Assistance to Victim Assistance Service Providers
      8. Department of Justice – Child and Youth Victims of Sex and Labor Trafficking
      9. Department of State Lands – Wetland Management
      10. Department of Energy – Siting of Energy Projects
      11. Department of Agriculture – Pesticides Outreach and Training
      12. Department of Transportation – Bus and Bus Facility Infrastructure
      13. Department of Transportation – Transit Travel Software

      Individual Items
      1. Judicial Department – Compensation Plan Changes
      14. Public Employees Retirement System – Preliminary Changes to Actuarial Methods and Assumptions
      15. Department of Administrative Services – Compensation Plan Changes
Ways and Means Subcommittee On Human Services

    • Senator Beyer, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session

    • Consent Grants
      2. Department of Education – Lead Testing in School and Childcare Facility Drinking Water
      3. Department of Education – Statewide Longitudinal Data Systems (WITHDRAWN)
      4. Department of Human Services – Supported Decision Making Across the Lifespan Planning
      5. Oregon Health Authority – Substance Use Provider Capacity
      6. Oregon Health Authority – Surveillance of Nonfatal Suicide-Related Outcomes
      7. Department of Justice – Training and Technical Assistance to Victim Assistance Service Providers
      8. Department of Justice – Child and Youth Victims of Sex and Labor Trafficking
      9. Department of State Lands – Wetland Management
      10. Department of Energy – Siting of Energy Projects
      11. Department of Agriculture – Pesticides Outreach and Training
      12. Department of Transportation – Bus and Bus Facility Infrastructure
      13. Department of Transportation – Transit Travel Software
Task Force
Addressing Racial Disparities in Home Ownership
  • Work Session
    • Preliminary Task Force Recommendations
Supporting Businesses in Reducing Diesel Emissions
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Task Force Rules
    • Election of Chair
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Welcome and Task Force Member Introductions
      Task Force Members

    • Background on House Bill 2007, Task Force Goals, and Timeline
      Rep. Shelly Boshart Davis
      Sen. Michael Dembrow

    • Task Force Member Discussion and Next Steps
      Task Force Members
Transparency Oregon Advisory Commission
  • Organizational Meeting

    • Adoption of Commission Rules
  • Work Session

    • Adoption of 2019 Commission Report
  • Informational Meeting

    • Planned Transparency Website Updates for 2020
      Public Comment