Help | Staff Login

Committee Agendas Online

Senate
Finance and Revenue
  • Work Session
    • Committee Bill Introduction
      Legislative Revenue Office
  • Informational Meeting
    • An analysis of property tax value data
      Legislative Revenue Office
    • Update on 2017 Transportation package
      Department of Transportation
      Department of Revenue
      Legislative Revenue Office
    • Tax credit review process for 2019
      Legislative Revenue Office
Human Services
  • Informational Meeting
    • Note: invited testimony only

      Housing Crisis and Individuals Living with HIV and AIDS (15 minutes)
      Peter Parisot, Deputy Executive Director, Cascade AIDS Project
      Renee Yandel, Executive Director, HIV Alliance
      Mary Rita Hurley, Executive Director, Our House

    • Oregon State University Community Health Initiatives (20 minutes)
      Javier Nieto, Dean, College of Public Health and Human Sciences, Oregon State University
      Kevin Campbell, CEO, Greater Oregon Behavioral Health, Inc

    • Shangri-La Human Services: Mental Health Services (20 minutes)
      Janet Yousey, CEO, Shangri-La Human Services
      Robin Winkle, Clinic Administrator and Homeless Services Director, Shangri-La Human Services

    • Oregon Foster Youth Connection 2019 Policy Priorities (15 minutes)
      CJ Jones, Oregon Foster Youth Connection
      Emily Wintringham, Oregon Foster Youth Connection
      Whitney Rogers, Oregon Foster Youth Connection
      Raven Sherrett, Oregon Foster Youth Connection



    • Background Check Unit update (15 minutes)

    • Child Fatality CIRTS: Transparency and Publication Timelines (30 minutes)

    • Child Abuse Assessment Completion Timeliness and New Proposed Screening Rules (10 minutes)

    • Qualified Residential Treatment Program Accreditation, Foster Care, and October 1, 2019 Family First Implementation Readiness Update (10 minutes)

    • Department of Human Services: Good News & General Updates (15 minutes)

    • Discussion of 2019 Members' Legislative Concepts

  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted to the committee's OLIS page

    • Please note change: a presenter has been added for the Oregon Foster Youth Connection.
Judiciary
    • The House and Senate Judiciary Committees will be meeting jointly.
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of 2019 Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Preview of Kaylee’s Law (LC 644)
      Jamie and Crystal Sawyer, residents, Deschutes County
      Jim Porter, Chief of Police, Bend
      John Hummel, District Attorney, Deschutes County
      Aaron Knott, Legislative Director, Oregon Department of Justice

    • Update from Law Enforcement Contacts Policy & Data Review Commission
      Salome Chimuku, Program Coordinator, Law Enforcement Contacts Policy & Data Review Commission
      Dr. Brian Renauer, Director, Criminal Justice Policy Research Institute, Portland State University
      David Fidanque, former Executive Director, ACLU of Oregon






    • Trauma-Informed Approaches in the Justice System
      Amy Davidson, Crime Survivor Program Director, Partnership for Safety and Justice
      Vanessa Timmons, Executive Director, Oregon Coalition Against Domestic and Sexual Violence
      Honorable Nan Waller, Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court
      Honorable Ann Lininger, Judge, Clackamas County Circuit Court
      Dr. Alisha Cupuia Moreland, Executive Director, Avel Gordly Center for Healing, Oregon Health and Science University
      Rep. Pam Marsh, House District 5
      Dawn Davis, Retired Detective, Albany Police Department; Law Enforcement Instructor, Oregon Sexual Assault Training Institute
      Additional presenters to be determined

    • Understanding Crime Rates of Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle
      Ken Sanchagrin, Research Director, Oregon Criminal Justice Commission
      Ross Caldwell, Justice Reinvestment Liaison, Oregon Criminal Justice Commission

    • Sixth Amendment Center Review of Oregon Public Defense Services
      David Carroll, Executive Director, Sixth Amendment Center

    • Post-Conviction DNA Testing
      Sen. Kim Thatcher, Senate District 13
      Rep. Carla Piluso, House District 50
      Michelle Feldman, State Legislative Advocate, Innocence Project
      Gerard Richardson, Exoneree, New Jersey

    • Note change: Revised Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle presenters.
Veterans and Emergency Preparedness
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of committee legislative concepts
      When available, LC Drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page.
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Rural law enforcement issues
      Travis Hampton, Superintendent, Oregon State Police
      Matt English, Sheriff, Hood River County
      Jeff Groth, Chief of Police, Sherwood
      TBD, Department of Public Safety Standards and Training

    • General overview of Measure 96 funds
      Kelly Fitzpatrick, Director, Oregon Department of Veterans' Affairs

    • Preview of other potential concepts or priorities for 2019
      Tammie Perreault, Department of Defense
      Laurie Skillman, Oregon Department of Veterans' Affairs
      Andy Smith, Association of Oregon Counties

    • Please note change: a presenter has been added to the "General overview of Measure 96 funds" informational meeting topic.

House
Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • 2018 Fire Season Update
      Peter Daugherty, State Forester, Oregon Department of Forestry
      Glenn Casamassa, Regional Forester, U.S. Forest Service
      Jim Walkers, State Fire Marshal, Oregon Office of State Fire Marshal
      Doug Grafe, Fire Protection Division Chief, Oregon Department of Forestry

    • Fire Summit Report
      Anthony Davis, Interim Dean, College of Forestry, Oregon State University
      John Bailey, Professor, Silviculture and Fire Management, College of Forestry, Oregon State University

    • Smoke Management Rules
      Doug Grafe, Fire Protection Division Chief, Oregon Department of Forestry
      Michael Orman, Air Quality Program Manager, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
      Kirsten Aird, Chronic Disease Programs Manager, Oregon Health Authority

    • Cougar Management Plan: Tools and Resources
      Curt Melcher, Director, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
      Doug Cottam, Wildlife Division Administrator, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife


    • Update: Place-Based Water Planning
      Tom Byler, Director, Oregon Water Resources Department

      Mid-Coast Region
      Tim Gross, Public Works Director, City of Newport
      Adam Denlinger, General Manager, Seal Rock Water District

      Harney - Malheur Lake Basin
      Rianne BeCraft, Project Manager, MOSAIC Strategies

      Lower John Day
      Debbie Bunch, Coordinator, Mid John Day-Bridge Creek Watershed Council

    • Improvements to Urban Growth Management Process in Greater Portland
      Andy Shaw, Director of Government Affairs, Metro
      Randy Tucker, Legislative Affairs Manager, Metro

    • SENR Work Group Update: Rural Accessory Dwelling Units
      Senator Dembrow, Senate District 23

    • HAGNR Work Group Update: Wetland Regulation
      Representative McLain, House District 29
      Representative Brock Smith, House District 1

    • Discussion of 2018 Legislative Concepts
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page.

    • Note change: a presenter has been added to the "Smoke Management Rules" topic.

Business and Labor
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Consumer access to construction contractor’s bond
      Rep. David Gomberg, House District 10
      Greg Brown, President, LaQuina Shores Homeowners Association
      Rem Nivens, Interim Administrator , Construction Contractors Board

    • Wage Accountability in the Construction Industry
      Rep. Julie Fahey, House District 14
      Christine Lewis, Bureau of Labor and Industries
      Rem Nivens, Interim Administrator, Construction Contractors Board

    • Proposals regarding prevailing wage requirements
      Robert Camarillo, Executive Secretary, Oregon Building Trades Council
      Jeff Harms, Pacific NW Regional Council of Carpenters
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page

    • Note change: speakers have been updated for the "Wage Accountability in the Construction Industry" topic.
Early Childhood and Family Supports
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Update on the Joint Committee on Student Success
      Representative Barbara Smith Warner, Co-Chair

    • Employment-Related Day Care
      Kim Fredlund, Self-Sufficiency Programs Director, Oregon Department of Human Services

    • Early Learning Division Update: Implementation of HB 4065, Statutory Work Group Proposals, Early
      Learning LCs, and Strategic Plan

      Miriam Calderon, Director, Early Learning System, Oregon Department of Education
      Dawn Taylor, Director of Child Care, Oregon Department of Education
      Sue Miller, Chair, Early Learning Council, Oregon Department of Education

    • Dolly Parton's Imagination Libraries
      Pam Hunsaker, Regional Director, Dolly Parton's Imagination Library
      Jan Rippey, Wilsonville Imagination Library/Liaison, James and Shirley Rippey Family Foundation
      Monica Wilton, Executive Director, Eugene Public Library Foundation

    • Hunger in Oregon
      Mark Edwards, Professor of Sociology, Oregon State University School of Public Policy
      Susannah Morgan, Chief Executive Officer, Oregon Food Bank
      Annie Kirschner, Executive Director, Partners for a Hunger-Free Oregon

    • Early Intervention
      Dana Hepper, Children's Institute
      Judy Newman, Director, Early Childhood CARES, University of Oregon; member, State Interagency
      Coordinating Council for Early Intervention and Early Childhood Special Education
      Rebecca Hill, Parent
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Measures
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page.



    • Note Change: Presenters have been added to the "Early Intervention" topic.

Judiciary
    • The House and Senate Judiciary Committees will be meeting jointly.
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of 2019 Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Preview of Kaylee’s Law (LC 644)
      Jamie and Crystal Sawyer, residents, Deschutes County
      Jim Porter, Chief of Police, Bend
      John Hummel, District Attorney, Deschutes County
      Aaron Knott, Legislative Director, Oregon Department of Justice

    • Update from Law Enforcement Contacts Policy & Data Review Commission
      Salome Chimuku, Program Coordinator, Law Enforcement Contacts Policy & Data Review Commission
      Dr. Brian Renauer, Director, Criminal Justice Policy Research Institute, Portland State University
      David Fidanque, former Executive Director, ACLU of Oregon






    • Trauma-Informed Approaches in the Justice System
      Amy Davidson, Crime Survivor Program Director, Partnership for Safety and Justice
      Vanessa Timmons, Executive Director, Oregon Coalition Against Domestic and Sexual Violence
      Honorable Nan Waller, Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court
      Honorable Ann Lininger, Judge, Clackamas County Circuit Court
      Dr. Alisha Cupuia Moreland, Executive Director, Avel Gordly Center for Healing, Oregon Health and Science University
      Rep. Pam Marsh, House District 5
      Dawn Davis, Retired Detective, Albany Police Department; Law Enforcement Instructor, Oregon Sexual Assault Training Institute
      Additional presenters to be determined

    • Understanding Crime Rates of Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle
      Ken Sanchagrin, Research Director, Oregon Criminal Justice Commission
      Ross Caldwell, Justice Reinvestment Liaison, Oregon Criminal Justice Commission

    • Sixth Amendment Center Review of Oregon Public Defense Services
      David Carroll, Executive Director, Sixth Amendment Center

    • Post-Conviction DNA Testing
      Sen. Kim Thatcher, Senate District 13
      Rep. Carla Piluso, House District 50
      Michelle Feldman, State Legislative Advocate, Innocence Project
      Gerard Richardson, Exoneree, New Jersey

    • Note change: Revised Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle presenters.
Transportation Policy
  • Work Session
    • Introduction of Committee Legislative Concepts
      When available, LC drafts will be posted on the committee's OLIS page
  • Informational Meeting
    • Update on Major Transportation Projects
      Kris Strickler, Highway Division Administrator, Oregon Department of Transportation

    • Status Report from Willamette Falls Locks Commission
      Representative Mark Meek
      Representative Julie Parrish
      West Linn Mayor Russell Axelrod, Chair of the Willamette Falls Locks Commission
      Sandy Carter, Co-Vice Chair of the Willamette Falls Locks Commission
      Andy Cotugno, Metro

    • Policy Review: Allowing Lower Speed Limits in Local Jurisdictions
      Paul Mather, former Highway Division Administrator (retired), Oregon Department of Transportation
      Craig Honeyman, League of Oregon Cities
      Association of Oregon Counties (TBD)
      Joe Buck, Lake Oswego City Council

    • Overview of Committee and Member Legislative Concepts

Joint
Emergency Board

    • Senator Courtney, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session

    • Consent Grants
      5. Judicial Department – Strategic Plan Development
      31. Department of Public Safety Standards and Training – Assistance to Firefighters
      38. Water Resources Department – National Groundwater Monitoring Network
      39. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – State Map Program
      41. Department of Transportation – Access and Mobility Partnership
      42. Department of Transportation – Competitive Highway Bridge Program
      44. Public Utility Commission – Underground Natural Gas Storage
      53. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – 3D Elevation Program

    • Individual Action
      1. Public Defense Services Commission – Operations Funding
      2. Public Defense Services Commission – Professional Services Account
      3. Public Defense Services Commission – Grand Jury Recordation
      4. Judicial Department – Grand Jury Recordation
      6. Department of Education – Preschool Development
      8. Department of Education and Department of Human Services – Child Care Development Grant Funding
      9. Oregon Health Authority – Rebalance
      10. Oregon Health Authority – Ombuds Program for Individuals Eligible for Medical Assistance Programs
      11. Oregon Health Authority – Oregon State Hospital New Unit
      12. Oregon Health Authority – Mental Health Residential Rates
      13. Oregon Health Authority – Behavioral Health Coordination
      14. Department of Human Services – Child Welfare
      15. Department of Human Services – Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
      16. Department of Human Services – Position Management
      17. Department of Human Services – Rebalance
    • 18. Department of Human Services – Child Welfare
      19. Department of Human Services – Nursing Facility Complaint Investigations
      20. Department of Human Services – Hospital Case Managers
      21. Department of State Police – 2018 Fire Season Cash Flow
      22. Military Department – Youth Challenge Program Expansion
      23. Military Department – Camp Najaf Pistol Range
      24. Military Department – Camp Umatilla Demolition Costs
      25. Military Department – Camp Umatilla Regional Training Institute
      26. Military Department – Camp Rilea Land Acquisition
      27. Military Department – Internal Controls Over Grant Management
      28. Department of Justice – Legal Tools Replacement Project
      29. Criminal Justice Commission – Statistical Transparency of Policing Program
      30. Department of Public Safety Standards and Training – Wildfire Training
      32. Department of Corrections – Second Chance Act Grant Award
    • 33. District Attorneys and Their Deputies – Grand Jury Recordation
      34. Department of Veterans’ Affairs – USDVA State Approving Agency
      36. Department of Forestry – 2018 Fire Season
      37. Water Resources Department – High-hazard Dams
      40. Department of Aviation – Aurora State Airport Runway Extension
      43. Consumer and Business Services – Workers’ Compensation Premium Assessment
      45. Public Employees Retirement System – Oregon Savings Growth Plan
      46. Public Employees Retirement System – Information Technology Security and Continuity Positions
      47. Department of Revenue – Administration Appropriation Shortfall
      48. Department of Revenue – Property Tax Division Shortfall
      49. Department of Administrative Services – Compensation Plan Changes
      51. Department of Administrative Services – State Data Center Upgrades
      52. Department of Administrative Services – Lidar Funding
      54. Legislative Fiscal Office – Transfer of Unused Special Purpose Appropriations
Legislative Counsel
12/14/2018 1:00 PM, HR B - No Meeting Scheduled