Help | Staff Login

Committee Agendas Online

Senate
Campaign Finance
  • Informational Meeting
    • Public testimony welcome

    • Update on Current Activity

    • Discussion of Emerging Committee Proposals

    • Discussion of Other Prospective Concepts from Members

    • Public Comment
Conduct
    • Note: the Senate Special Committee on Conduct will recess after hearing Complaint 39 and will reconvene no earlier than 11:00 AM in a joint meeting with the House Special Committee on Conduct to hear Complaint 33. After hearing Complaint 33, the Senate committee will adjourn and the House committee will proceed with hearing Complaint 34.
  • Public Hearing and Possible Work Session

    • Complaint 30 filed under Legislative Branch Personnel Rule 27

    • Complaint 31 filed under Legislative Branch Personnel Rule 27

    • Complaint 32 filed under Legislative Branch Personnel Rule 27

    • Complaint 39 filed under Legislative Branch Personnel Rule 27

    • Complaint 33 filed under Legislative Branch Personnel Rule 27
      This complaint will be heard in a joint session with the House Special Committee on Conduct no earlier
      than 11:00 AM
Education
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Physical Therapy at Western Oregon University
      Rex Fuller, President, WOU
      Rob Winningham, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, WOU
      Dave McDonald, Associate Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Public Affairs, WOU

      Ben Cannon, Executive Director, Higher Education Coordinating Commission (HECC)

    • Dual Credit Funding Mechanisms
      Erin Weeks Earp, Alignment and Articulation Policy Specialist, HECC
      Eric Juenemann, Career Connected Learning Specialist, HECC
      Jim Pinkard, Director of the Office of Postsecondary Finance and Capital, HECC
      Juan Baez-Arevalo, Director of the Office of Student Access and Completion, HECC
      Pandie Anderson, Personalized/Accelerated Learning Specialist, Oregon Department of Education

    • Project Outstanding and Talented You (OTY)
      Jeff Otis, Founder, Executive Director, Project OTY

    • Oral Health in Schools
      Jennifer Clemens, Dental Director, Capitol Dental Care, Inc.
      Selma Moon Pierce, Dentist; Community Volunteer

    • Note change: presenters have been updated.
Environment and Natural Resources
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Buildings Sector Emissions
      Chuck Murray, Senior Energy Policy Specialist, Washington Department of Commerce (via telephone)
      Kyle Diesner, Climate Action Program Coordinator, Bureau of Planning and Sustainability, City of Portland
      Amanda Potter, Industry and Agriculture Lead, Energy Trust of Oregon

    • Oregon Hemp Program
      Lauren Henderson, Assistant Director, Oregon Department of Agriculture
      Sunny Summers, Cannabis Policy Coordinator and Special Projects, Oregon Department of Agriculture
      Jay Noller, Director, OSU Global Hemp Innovation Center

    • Update - 2010 Climate Change Adaptation Framework
      Palmer Mason, Senior Policy Advisor, Department of Land Conservation and Development
      Chris Shirley, Climate Change Resilience Coordinator, Department of Land Conservation and Development

    • 2018/2020 Draft Integrated Report (Water Quality Assessment)
      Justin Green, Water Quality Administrator, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
      Jennifer Wigal, Deputy Water Quality Administrator, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

    • Note change: presenters were updated.
Finance and Revenue
  • Informational Meeting
    • 8:00 - 9:00: December Economic and Revenue Forecast
      Office of Economic Analysis

    • Note: Meeting with House Interim Revenue Committee for Forecast only.
  • Informational Meeting

    • 9:00 - 9:45: Update on Interstate Broadcasters Report
    • 9:45 - 10:45: Potential technical adjustments to the Corporate Activity Tax (CAT)
General Government and Emergency Preparedness
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
    • Introduction of Committee Members
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Overview, Disaster Resilience
      Mike Harryman, State Resilience Officer
      Douglas Toomey, Ph.D., University of Oregon

    • Public Records Compliance Survey
      Todd Albert, Deputy Public Records Advocate

    • Note change: presenters have been updated.
Health Care
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Oregon Health Authority – Updates
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Dean Sidelinger, MD, State Health Officer and State Epidemiologist, Public Health Division, Oregon Health
      Authority
      CCO 2.0 Updates
      Sustainable Health Care Cost Growth Target (SB 889 (2019)) Updates
      Vaping Illnesses in Oregon

    • Provider Nondiscrimination
      Vern Saboe Jr., DC, DACAN, FICC, DABFP, DACO, FACO, Director of Government Affairs, Oregon
      Chiropractic Association

    • Children’s Oral Health
      Tom Holt, Oregon Community Foundation
      Trina McClure-Gwaltney, Program Manager, Healthy Kids Outreach Program, Mercy Foundation
      Kyle Allen, Dental Manager, School-Based Health Centers, Virginia Garcia Memorial Health Center

    • Prescription Drug Monitoring Program (PDMP) Integration Project Update
      Susan Otter, Director, Health Information Technology, Oregon Health Authority
      Additional presenters TBA

    • Oregon Health Plan Preferred Drug List Alignment
      Laurie Vanhoose, Director of Policy and Government Programs, Texas Association of Health Plans

    • Surgical Smoke
      Presenters TBA

Housing and Development
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Personal Pronoun Preferences
      Nancy Haque, Executive Director, Basic Rights Oregon

    • Habitat for Humanity Healthy Homes Initiative
      Shannon Vilhauer, Executive Director, Habitat for Humanity

    • Operation Welcome Home
      Kenny LaPoint, Interim Assistant Director, Housing Stabilization, Oregon Housing and Community Services
      Sam Kenny, Homelessness Operations and Policy Analyst, Oregon Housing and Community Services
      Kelly Fitzpatrick, Director, Oregon Department of Veterans' Affairs

    • Note change: presenters have been added.
Human Services
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Department of Human Services Updates
      Leadership Updates
      Fariborz Pakseresht, Director, Department of Human Services
      Rebecca Jones Gaston, Child Welfare Director, Department of Human Services

      Good News
      Fariborz Pakseresht, Director, Department of Human Services

      Public Charge Update
      Fariborz Pakseresht, Director, Department of Human Services
      Claire Seguin, Self Sufficiency Deputy Director, Department of Human Services

    • Aging & People with Disabilities Caseload Forecasting
      Lee Girard, Oregon Association of Area Agencies on Aging & Disabilities
      Kyndall Mason, Service Employees International Union
      Dan Torres, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees

    • Out of State Placement Updates



    • Child Welfare Solutions
      From the Field: Foster Parents - A Path Forward
      Mary Schoen Clark, Foster Families Together
      Kathy Wiseman, Foster Families Together
      Aaron Lawler, Foster Families Together
      Laura Rose Misaras, Foster Families Together

      Capacity for Youth with Sexually Based Developmental Challenges
      John Aarons, President, TFC Consultants, Inc
      Mandy Augsburger, Executive Director, AFFECT Youth Services, Inc.

      Senate Bill 1 (2019) Update
      Andrew Grover, Executive Director, Youth Villages
      Robin Henderson, Chief Executive for Behavioral Health, Providence Health and Services

    • Family First Prevention Services Act Implementation Update
      Rebecca Jones Gaston, Child Welfare Director, Department of Human Services

    • 2020 Session Preview

    • Foster Youth Voice
      Any current of former youth is invited to submit written or verbal testimony to the committee at this time on any
      topic they choose. Those choosing to participate may choose only to submit testimony in writing rather than
      attending. If there is time left at the end of the meeting when all youth and former youth have spoken, there will be
      time for public comment.

    • Note change: presenters have been updated
Judiciary
    • The House and Senate Judiciary Committees will be meeting jointly.
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Family Preservation Project
      Susan Stoltenberg, Executive Director, YWCA of Greater Portland
      Jessica Katz, Director, Family Preservation Project
      Mandy Davis, Director, Trauma Informed Oregon
      Michelle Bradshaw, Former Participant, Family Preservation Project
      Nova Sweet, Former Participant, Family Preservation Project
      Kendra Wright, Former Participant, Family Preservation Project

    • Juvenile Detention Guidelines
      Cord Bueker, Policy Analyst, Youth Development Division
      Torri Lynn, Director, Juvenile Department, Linn County
      Molly Rogers, Director, Wasco County Youth Services, Wasco County
      Sarah Radcliff, Managing Attorney, Mental Health Rights Project, Disability Rights Oregon

    • Promising Practices That Meet the Needs of Survivors of Color, Partnership for Safety Crime Survivor Program Study
      Amy Davidson, Crime Survivor Program Director, Partnership for Safety and Justice
      Antoinette Edwards, Retired Director, Office of Youth Violence Prevention, City of Portland
      Roy Moore, Outreach Worker, Healing Hurt People
      Trish Jordan, Executive Director, Red Lodge Transition Services

    • Senate Bill 24 (2019) Implementation
      Honorable Nan Waller, Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court
      Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender and Executive Director, Public Defender of Marion County, Inc.
      Melissa Marrero, Deputy District Attorney, Multnomah County; Oregon District Attorneys Association
      Emily Cooper, Legal Director, Disability Rights Oregon

      Pat Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Ann-Marie Bandfield, Program Manager, Acute and Forensic Behavioral Health, Marion County Health
      and Human Services
      Dr. Michelle Guyton, Forensic Evaluator, Northwest Forensic Institute

    • Office of Public Defense Services (OPDS) Update
      Eric Deitrick, General Counsel, Office of Public Defense Services

    • Note change: Speakers revised.
Labor and Business
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Review of Committee Legislative Concepts
      Construction Wages for Economic Development Incentive Projects
      Legislative Policy and Research Office
      Documentation Requirements for Long Term Care Administrator License
      Phil Bentley, Oregon Health Care Association

    • Paid Family and Medical Leave Implementation Update
      Kay Erickson, Director, Oregon Employment Department
      David Gerstenfeld, Interim Director, Paid Family Medical Leave Insurance Division, Oregon
      Employment Department

    • Labor Trafficking
      Oregon Department of Justice
      Presenters to be determined

    • Willamette Falls Locks Update
      Russell Axelrod, Mayor, West Linn
      Danielle Cowan, Clackamas County Tourism and Cultural Affairs
      Christine Lewis, Councilor, Metro
      Rep. Mark Meek, House District 40



    • Note change: Topics and presenters have been updated in the Legislative Concepts agenda item.

Mental Health
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Governor’s Behavioral Health Advisory Council Overview
      Tina Edlund, Senior Policy Advisory, Office of Governor Kate Brown
      Steven Allen, Co-Chair, Governor’s Behavioral Health Advisory Council

    • Oregon Health Authority – Behavioral Health Workforce Strategy
      Steven Allen, Director, Behavioral Health, Oregon Health Authority

    • Access and Barriers to Mental Health Services for Oregon’s Latino Population
      Irma Linda Castillo, Chair, Oregon Commission on Hispanic Affairs

    • Role of Community Mental Health Programs in Oregon’s Mental Health System
      Cherryl Ramirez, Executive Director, Association of Oregon Community Health Programs
      Ebony Clarke, Director, Behavioral Health, Multnomah County
      Silas Halloran Steiner, Director, Yamhill County Health and Human Services
      Amy Baker, Executive Director, Clatsop Behavioral Health Care

    • From Coast to Forest: Building on Community Strengths to Promote Mental Health and Reduce Opioid Abuse in Rural Oregon Project
      Javier Nieto, Dean, College of Public Health and Human Sciences, Oregon State University
      Allison Myers, Director, Oregon State University Center for Health Innovation

    • Oregon Project ECHO Overview
      Maggie McLain McDonnell, Director, Oregon ECHO Network and Health Education Initiatives
      Jonathan Betlinski, MD, Director, Public Psychiatry, Oregon Health and Science University

    • Mental Health and Older Adults
      Maggie McLain McDonnell, Director, Oregon ECHO Network and Health Education Initiatives
      Maureen Nash, MD, MS, FAPA, FACP, Medical Director, Providence Elderplace Oregon
      Margaret Neal, PhD, Portland State University
      Jim Davis, Ed.D., Executive Director, Oregon State Council for Retired Citizens/United Seniors of Oregon

    • Please note change: speakers have been added.
Rules and Executive Appointments
    • Note: Reappointments are not required to appear unless otherwise indicated.
  • Public Hearing and Work Session (Executive Appointment)
    • Alcohol and Drug Policy Commission
      • Devarshi Bajpai
    • State Aviation Board
      • John Barsalou
    • Commission for the Blind
      • Michael Babcock
    • Oregon Business Development Commission
      • Jessica Gomez *
      • Keith Leavitt *
    • Governor's Child Foster Care Advisory Commission
      • Pamela Heisler
      • Jessica Lloyd-Rogers
      • Tracy Powell
    • Construction Contractors Board
      • Rosa Martinez
      • Eric Olsen
    • State Fish and Wildlife Commission
      • Becky Hatfield-Hyde
    • Oregon Government Ethics Commission
      • Anna Sortun
    • Oregon Growth Board
      • Gudrun Granholm
      • Stephen Green *
      • Elmer Huh
      • Sayer Jones *
      • Amber Schulz-Oliver
    • Health Evidence Review Commission
      • Michael Collins
      • Maximilian Kaiser
    • Oregon State Hospital Advisory Board
      • Joshua Ferreira
    • Oregon Housing Stability Council
      • Sami Jo Difuntorum
    • Land Conservation and Development Commission
      • Gerardo Sandoval
    • State Marine Board
      • Colleen Moran
    • Oregon Board of Maritime Pilots
      • George Wales *
    • State Board of Massage Therapists
      • Maria Odle
    • State Mortuary and Cemetery Board
      • Gary Collins
    • Ocean Policy Advisory Council
      • Ray Monroe
    • Oregon Board of Optometry
      • Ami Halvorson
    • Oregon Health Policy Board
      • John Santa *
    • Physical Therapist Licensing Board
      • Andrea Muzikant
      • Kristin Okumura
    • Board of Commissioners of the Port of Portland
      • Alice Cuprill-Comas *
      • Katherine Lam
      • Meg Niemi
    • Public Records Advisory Council
      • Emily Harris
    • Board on Public Safety Standards and Training
      • Matthew English
      • James Oeder *
    • Public Utility Commission
      • Mark Thompson
    • Quality Education Commission
      • Dana Hepper
      • Patricia Mooney
      • Carlos Sequeira
    • Residential and Manufactured Structures Board
      • James Austin
    • Respiratory Therapist and Polysomnographic Technologist Licensing Board
      • Mark Easbey
      • Pablo Herrera-Fuentes
    • Board of Trustees of Southern Oregon University
      • Dylann Loverro
    • Director of Transportation
      • Kristopher Strickler
    • Tri-Met Board
      • Lori Bauman *
      • Linda Simmons *
    • Trust for Cultural Development Board
      • Mark Buser
    • Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board
      • Natalie Mair Williamson
    • Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary Action & Service
      • Sierra Barnes
      • Shenika Cumberbatch
      • Todd Jones
    • Board of Trustees of Western Oregon University
      • Jerardo Ambris
      • Herlinda Herrera
    • Commission for Women
      • Robin Morris Collin *
    • State Workforce and Talent Development Board
      • Craig Campbell
      • Alex Lemieux
      • Julie Lewis
      • Melinda Rogers
      • James Swanson
Veterans
  • Organizational Meeting
    • Adoption of Committee Rules
    • Introduction of Committee Members

  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Operation Welcome Home Update
      Kenny LaPoint, Interim Assistant Director of Housing Stabilization, Oregon Housing and Community Services
      Sam Kenney, Homelessness Operations and Policy Analyst, Oregon Housing and Community Services
      Kelly Fitzpatrick, Oregon Department of Veterans' Affairs

    • Discussion of 2020 Committee Legislative Concepts
      Tim Lenihan, Association of Northwest Steelheaders and The Fallen Outdoors

      Steve Bates, Vietnam War Memorial Fund


    • Note change: Agenda item and speakers added

Wildfire Prevention and Recovery
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Governor’s Council on Wildfire Response: Recommendations for Action

      Introduction to the Wildfire Council
      Jason Miner, Natural Resources Policy Advisor, Office of Governor Kate Brown
      Matt Donegan, Chair, Governor’s Council on Wildfire Response

      Preparing for Fire
      Matt Donegan, Chair, Governor’s Council on Wildfire Response
      Chad Davis, Senior Policy Analyst, Oregon Department of Forestry
      Nils Christoffersen, Executive Director, Wallowa Resources

      Responding to Fire, Safely and Effectively
      Travis Medema, Wildfire Council/Special Projects, Oregon Department of Forestry
      Mariana Ruiz-Temple, Chief Deputy Fire Marshal, Office of the State Fire Marshal
      Ken Cummings, Chair, Wildfire Council Suppression Subcommittee
      Kirsten Aird, Chronic Disease Programs Manager, Oregon Health Authority




      Perspectives on Land Use and Local Governance
      Russ Hoeflich, Executive Director, 1000 Friends of Oregon
      Mark Bennett, Commissioner, Baker County
      Sally Russell, Mayor, City of Bend
      Stefan Bird, President and CEO, Pacific Power

      Conclusion and Questions
      Jason Miner, Natural Resources Policy Advisor, Office of Governor Kate Brown
      Matt Donegan, Chair, Governor’s Council on Wildfire Response
  • Public Hearing

    • Public Response to the Wildfire Council Recommendations
      This public hearing is intended to be an opportunity for the public, organizations, and the lobby to provide brief feedback on the Wildfire Council recommendations. Testimony will likely be limited to a few minutes per person to accommodate the total number of individuals that sign up to speak.

    • Note change: the informational sub-topics and presenters have been updated.

*=Reappointment
House
Agriculture and Land Use
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Governor's Council on Wildfire Response: Land Use Recommendations
      Jason Miner, Natural Resources Policy Advisor, Office of Governor Kate Brown
      Russ Hoeflich, Executive Director, 1000 Friends of Oregon
      Mark Bennett, Commissioner, Baker County

    • Update: Measure 49 Claims
      Palmer Mason, Senior Policy Advisor, Department of Land Conservation and Development
      Sarah Marvin, Senior Planner, Department of Land Conservation and Development

    • Update: Hemp Industry in Oregon
      Jay Noller, Director, Oregon State University Global Hemp Innovation Center
      Courtney Moran, President, Oregon Industrial Hemp Farmers Association
      Matt Cyrus, President, Deschutes County Farm Bureau

    • Note change: presenters have been updated.
Business and Labor
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Franchising in Oregon
      Richard Blackwell, Policy Manager, Division of Financial Regulation, Department of Consumer and Business
      Services
      Aeron Teverbaugh, Senior Policy Analyst, Division of Financial Regulation, Department of Consumer and Business
      Services
      State regulation of franchise transactions
      Keith Miller, Franchisee Advocacy Consulting
      Policy issues in the franchisor/franchisee relationship
      Ruth Swain, Small Business Development Center Network
      Consulting services provided to potential franchisees

    • Investing in Family Wage Jobs in Rural Oregon: Impact of Pendleton Unmanned Aerial Systems Test Range
      Robb Corbett, Pendleton City Manager
      Steve Chrisman, Economic Development Director and Airport Manager, City of Pendleton

    • Note change: meeting is now scheduled to begin at 8:30 AM. Presenters have been updated.
Conduct
    • Note: the House Special Committee on Conduct will meet in a joint session with the Senate Special Committee on Conduct to hear complaint 33
  • Public Hearing and Possible Work Session

    • Complaint 33 filed under Legislative Branch Personnel Rule 27

    • Complaint 34 filed under Legislative Branch Personnel Rule 27
Economic Development
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Willamette Falls Locks
      Clackamas County Commissioner Martha Schrader, Co-Vice Chair, Willamette Falls Locks Commission
      Danielle Cowan, Clackamas County Tourism and Cultural Affairs; Member, Willamette Falls Locks Commission
      West Linn Mayor Russell Axelrod, Chair, Willamette Falls Locks Commission
      Representative Mark Meek, House District 40; Member, Willamette Falls Locks Commission

    • Capital Access for Small Business
      Lisa Dawson, Northeast Oregon Economic Development District
      Lynn Meyer, Community Lending Works
      Ashley Henry, Business for a Better Portland

    • Eastern Oregon Border Board Report
      Shawna Peterson, Chair, Eastern Oregon Border Board

    • Recreational Marijuana Updates
      Danica Hibpshman, Senior Policy Advisor – Alcohol and Marijuana, Oregon Liquor Control Commission
      Amanda Borup, Marijuana Policy Analyst, Oregon Liquor Control Commission




    • Cannabis Testing Labs and Research
      Andre Ourso, Center Administrator, Center for Health Protection, Public Health Division, Oregon Health Authority
      Amanda Borup, Marijuana Policy Analyst, Oregon Liquor Control Commission
      Lauren Henderson, Assistant Director, Oregon Department of Agriculture

    • Cannabis Social Equity Programs
      Brett Mulligan, Willamette University Law Students for Sensible Drug Policy
      Nick Culp, Willamette University Law Students for Sensible Drug Policy
      Karmen Pacheco, Willamette University Law Students for Sensible Drug Policy



    • Note change: Speaker name removed from Recreational Marijuana Updates agenda item. Revised speaker names under Cannabis Testing Labs and Research agenda item.


Education
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Expanding High-Quality Early Care and Education
      Beth Green, PhD, Director of Early Childhood & Family Support Research, Portland
      State University
      Katherine Pears, PhD, Senior Research Scientist, Oregon Social Learning Center
      Sara Mickelson, Chief of Staff, Early Learning Division, Oregon Department of Education

    • STEM Hubs and Coalition Building Across the State
      Rep. Janeen Sollman, House District 30
      Jim Piro, retired CEO, Portland General Electric; Chair, STEM Investment Council
      Kristen Harrison, Co-Director, Portland Metro STEM Partnership
      Gwen Soderberg-Chase, Director, Umpqua Valley STEAM Partnership
      Colt Gill, Director, Oregon Department of Education
      Alexa Pearson, Director of Standards and Instructional Support, Oregon Department of Education

    • Multiple Measures for Placement in Community Colleges
      Beth Wicklund, Placement & Advising Coordinator, Clackamas Community College
      Amy Arneson, Strategic Data Fellow, REL NW
      Jane Denison-Furness, Assistant Professor of English, Central Oregon Community College
      Annemarie Hamlin, Instructional Dean, Central Oregon Community College

    • Legislative Update on House Bill 3409 (2019): Interscholastic Activities
      Peter Weber, Executive Director, Oregon School Athletics Association
      K.T. Emerson, Assistant Executive Director, Oregon School Athletics Association

    • Note change: presenters have been updated.
Energy and Environment
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Overview of Environmental Equity, Funding, Challenges and Opportunities
      Amira Streeter, Natural Resources Policy Advisor, Governor’s Office
      Ben Duncan, Chief Diversity and Equity Officer, Multnomah County and Member, Oregon Environmental Justice
      Task Force
      Curt Melcher, Director, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
      Meta Loftsgaarden, Executive Director, Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board
      Courtney Shaff, Capacity Programs Coordinator, Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board
      Annalisa Bhatia, Senior Legislative Advisor, Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

    • Update on Community Solar Program
      Julie Peacock, Policy Director, Oregon Public Utility Commission
      Caroline Moore, Senior Utility Analyst, Oregon Public Utility Commission
      Evan Ramsey, Senior Director, Renewable Energy Group, Bonneville Environmental Foundation
      Samuel Pastrick, Outreach Manager, Oregon Citizens’ Utility Board
      Charlie Coggeshall, Coalition for Community Solar Access
      Erik Anderson, Strategic Manager of Renewable Energy and Emerging Technology, Pacific Power
      Adam Lowney, McDowell Rackner Gibson on behalf of Idaho Power
      Quisha Light, Product Development Manager, Portland General Electric

    • Differential Energy Burden
      Julie Peacock, Policy Director, Oregon Public Utility Commission


    • Utility Wildfire Risk Mitigation Planning
      Mike Grant, Executive Director, Oregon Public Utility Commission
      Julie Peacock, Policy Director, Oregon Public Utility Commission
      Anthony Noll, Program Manager, Wildfire Safety and Enforcement Branch, California Public Utilities Commission
      (via telephone)

    • Note change: presenters were added.

Health Care
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Oregon Health Authority - Updates
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority (OHA)
      Dean Sidelinger, MD, State Health Officer and State Epidemiologist, Public Health Division, OHA
      CCO 2.0 - Membership Transition
      Vaping Illnesses in Oregon
      Sustainable Health Care Cost Growth Target (SB 889, 2019)
      Non-Emergency Medical Transport (NEMT)

    • Oregon's Health Care Market - Consolidation, Prices, and Affordability
      John McConnell, Center for Health Systems Effectiveness, Oregon Health and Science University

    • Oregon Educators Benefit Board (OEBB) - Districts and Opt-Out Provisions
      Rep. Greg Barreto, House District 58
      Karen Patten, Superintendent, Wallowa Education Service District, Region 18
      Lori Sattenspiel, Oregon School Boards Association
      Morgan Allen, Confederation of Oregon School Administrators
      Geoffrey Brown, Chair, Oregon Educators Benefit Board
      Ali Hassoun, Director, PEBB and OEBB, Oregon Health Authority



    • Children's Oral Health
      Tom Holt, Oregon Community Foundation
      Trina McClure-Gwaltney, Program Manager, Healthy Kids Outreach Program, Mercy Foundation
      Kyle Allen, Dental Manager, School-Based Health Centers, Virginia Garcia Memorial Health Center

    • Outpatient Dialysis Treatment in Oregon
      Sen. Laurie Monnes Anderson, Senate District 25
      Rep. Andrea Salinas, House District 38
      Felisa Hagins, Political Director, Service Employees International Union Local 49
      Elise Brown, America's Health Insurance Plans
      Jessica Adamson, Director, Government Relations, Oregon Providence Health and Services
      Holly Bode, Vice-President, Government Relations, American Kidney Fund
      Alysia Yamasaki, grant recipient, Health Insurance Premium Program, American Kidney Fund
      Jonathan Eames, Fresenius Kidney Care
      Vince Porter, Director, Oregon Government Affairs, Cambia Health
      Nancy Trumbo, Regional Director, Inpatient Care Management, Providence Health and Services Oregon

    • Utilization Management (SB 139, 2019)
      Sen. Laurie Monnes Anderson, Senate District 25
      Trevor Beltz, Oregon Medical Association
      Brittany Duffy-Goche, State Government Relations Manager- Western Region, National Psoriasis Foundation

    • Please note change: speakers have been added to the Outpatient Dialysis Treatment in Oregon agenda item.
Health Care House Interim Subcommittee On Behavioral Health
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only
    • Oregon Health Authority – Update on Behavioral Health Initiatives and Planning Efforts
      Patrick Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Steven Allen, Director, Behavioral Health, Oregon Health Authority

    • Governor’s Behavioral Health Advisory Council
      Tina Edlund, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Governor Kate Brown
      Steven Allen, Co-Chair, Governor's Behavioral Health Advisory Council

    • Oregon Community Mental Health Budgeting, Caseloads, and Forecasting Process
      Tom McDonald, Legislative Fiscal Office

    • Role of Community Mental Health Programs in Oregon's Behavioral Health System
      Cherryl Ramirez, Executive Director, Association of Oregon Community Health Programs
      Ebony Clarke, Director, Behavioral Health, Multnomah County
      Amy Baker, Executive Director, Clatsop Behavioral Health Care
      Silas Halloran Steiner, Director, Yamhill County Health and Human Services

    • Update on Senate Bill 24 (2019)
      Sen. Floyd Prozanski, Senate District 4
      Adrian Smith, Counsel, Legislative Policy and Research Office

    • Legislative Concepts for 2020
Human Services and Housing
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • 2020 Bill Concepts
      Family Treatment Court, TBD
      Unaccompanied Homeless Youth, TBD
      Long-Term Rental Voucher Program
      Laura Golino de Lavato, Executive Director, Northwest Pilot Project
      Joel Madsen, President, Housing Authorities of Oregon
      Candace Jamison, Director, Marion County Housing Authority
      Ryan Fisher, Housing Authorities of Oregon
      Indian Child Welfare Act
      Rep. Tawna Sanchez

    • Human Services
      Introduction of the new Child Welfare Director, Rebecca Jones-Gaston, by Fariborz Pakseresht
      Governor Brown's Child Welfare Oversight Board Update, Rosa Klein

    • Housing Issues
      Joint Taskforce on Addressing Racial Disparities in Homeownership update, Sen. Manning, Rep. Meek
      Operation Welcome Home
      Kenny LaPoint, Interim Assistant Director of Housing Stabilization, Oregon Housing and Community Services
      (OHCS)
      Sam Kenny, Homelessness Operations and Policy Analyst, OHCS
      Kelly Fitzpatrick, Director, Oregon Department of Veterans' Affairs

    • Oregon Mediation
      Housing, landlord/tenant disputes, domestic violence, juvenile justice and foster care issues
      Chuck Pattishall, Executive Director, Your Community Mediation

    • Note change: speakers have been updated
Judiciary
    • The House and Senate Judiciary Committees will be meeting jointly.
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Family Preservation Project
      Susan Stoltenberg, Executive Director, YWCA of Greater Portland
      Jessica Katz, Director, Family Preservation Project
      Mandy Davis, Director, Trauma Informed Oregon
      Michelle Bradshaw, Former Participant, Family Preservation Project
      Nova Sweet, Former Participant, Family Preservation Project
      Kendra Wright, Former Participant, Family Preservation Project

    • Juvenile Detention Guidelines
      Cord Bueker, Policy Analyst, Youth Development Division
      Torri Lynn, Director, Juvenile Department, Linn County
      Molly Rogers, Director, Wasco County Youth Services, Wasco County
      Sarah Radcliff, Managing Attorney, Mental Health Rights Project, Disability Rights Oregon

    • Promising Practices That Meet the Needs of Survivors of Color, Partnership for Safety Crime Survivor Program Study
      Amy Davidson, Crime Survivor Program Director, Partnership for Safety and Justice
      Antoinette Edwards, Retired Director, Office of Youth Violence Prevention, City of Portland
      Roy Moore, Outreach Worker, Healing Hurt People
      Trish Jordan, Executive Director, Red Lodge Transition Services

    • Senate Bill 24 (2019) Implementation
      Honorable Nan Waller, Judge, Multnomah County Circuit Court
      Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender and Executive Director, Public Defender of Marion County, Inc.
      Melissa Marrero, Deputy District Attorney, Multnomah County; Oregon District Attorneys Association
      Emily Cooper, Legal Director, Disability Rights Oregon

      Pat Allen, Director, Oregon Health Authority
      Ann-Marie Bandfield, Program Manager, Acute and Forensic Behavioral Health, Marion County Health
      and Human Services
      Dr. Michelle Guyton, Forensic Evaluator, Northwest Forensic Institute

    • Office of Public Defense Services (OPDS) Update
      Eric Deitrick, General Counsel, Office of Public Defense Services

    • Note change: Speakers revised.
Natural Resources
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Governor’s Council on Wildfire Response: Recommendations for Action
      Jason Miner, Natural Resources Policy Advisor, Office of Governor Kate Brown
      Matt Donegan, Chair, Governor’s Council on Wildfire Response
      Charles Wilhoite, Managing Director, Willamette Management Associates

      Recommendations on Fire Adapted Communities
      Russ Hoeflich, Executive Director, 1000 Friends of Oregon
      Mark Bennett, Commissioner, Baker County
      Kirsten Aird, Chronic Disease Programs Manager, Oregon Health Authority
      Stefan Bird, President and CEO, Pacific Power

      Recommendations on Wildfire Response
      Ken Cummings, Chair, Wildfire Council Suppression Subcommittee
      Jim Walker, Oregon State Fire Marshal, Office of the State Fire Marshal
      Doug Grafe, Fire Protection Chief, Oregon Department of Forestry
      Mariana Ruiz-Temple, Chief Deputy Fire Marshal, Office of the State Fire Marshal

      Recommendations on Resilient Landscapes
      Brett Brownscombe, Facilitator, Wildfire Council Mitigation Subcommittee
      Nils Christofferson, Executive Director, Wallowa Resources

    • Regulatory Changes to the Endangered Species Act, Continued
      Paul Henson, State Supervisor, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
      Cat Brown, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
      Jerome Rosa, Executive Director, Oregon Cattlemen’s Association
      Katie Fast, Executive Director, Oregonians for Food and Shelter
      Kathy Hadley, Owner/Operator, Freeborn Family Farms
      Sristi Kamal, Senior Representative, Defenders of Wildlife
      Bob Sallinger, Director of Conservation, Audubon Society
      Dan Rohlf, Professor, Lewis and Clark Law School

    • Bobcat Incident in Eugene School
      Representative Wilde, House District 11
      Representative Gomberg, House District 10
      Captain Casey Thomas, Fish and Wildlife Division Director, Oregon State Police
      Colin Gillin, State Wildlife Veterinarian, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
      Ingrid Kessler, Member, Oregon Veterinary Medical Association
      Haley Stewart-Reynolds, Wildlife Protection Manager, Humane Society of the United States
      Brooks Fahy, Director, Predator Defense
      Bob Sallinger, Director of Conservation, Audubon Society

    • Note change: presenters have been updated.
Revenue
  • Informational Meeting
    • 8:30 - 9:15: Update on Interstate Broadcasters Report
    • 9:15 - 9:45: Department of Revenue Systems Update
    • 9:45 - 10:30: Update on Tax Expenditure Definition Report
  • Informational Meeting
    • 8:00 - 9:00: December Economic and Revenue Forecast
      Office of Economic Analysis

    • Note: Meeting with Senate Interim Finance and Revenue Committee
Veterans and Emergency Preparedness
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Willamette Falls Lock Commission Update
      Mayor Russell Axelrod, City of West Linn; Chair, Willamette Falls Locks Commission
      Jeffery Hicks, Project Manager for the Portland District, United States Army Corps of Engineers
      Rep. Mark Meek, House District 40; Legislative Member of the Willamette Falls Locks Commission

    • Helmets to Hardhats and Apprenticeship
      Steve Simms, Bureau of Labor and Industries
      Karen Humelbaugh, Higher Education Coordination Commission

    • ODVA Position Vacancy Update
      Kelly Fitzpatrick, Director, Oregon Department of Veterans' Affairs

    • House Bill 3439 Discussion
      Chair Evans
Water
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Soil & Water Conservation District 101
      Jan Lee, Executive Director, Oregon Association of Conservation Districts
      Ken Bailey, Commissioner, Soil and Water Conservation Commission
      Tom Salzer, General Manager, Clackamas Soil and Water Conservation District

    • Septic System Grant Program
      Justin Green, Water Quality Administrator, Department of Environmental Quality
      Adam Zimmerman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Craft3

    • Deschutes Complex Basin Coordination
      Steve Uffelman, Mayor of Prineville
      Doug Riggs, Central Oregon Cities Organization
      Patrick Griffiths, City of Bend

    • Water Quality 101: TMDLs, EPA 303(d) List
      Justin Green, Water Quality Administrator, Department of Environmental Quality
      Jennifer Wigal, Water Quality Deputy Administrator, Department of Environmental Quality

    • Flushable Wipes
      Mark Jockers, Clean Water Services
      Frank Dick, City of Vancouver


    • Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS)
      Suzanne DeLorenzo, Clackamas River Water
      Mark Jockers, Clean Water Services
      Justin Green, Water Quality Administrator, Department of Environmental Quality
      Andre Ourso, Oregon Health Authority, Center for Health Protection, Public Health Division

    • Note change: a topic title and presenters have been updated.
Joint
Information Management and Technology

    • Senator Riley, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Informational Meeting

    • ShakeAlert / AlertWildfire

      Cybersecurity – Ransomware: Impacts on public and private sector organizations
Legislative Administration
    • Co-Chair Courtney will be presiding
  • Public Hearing and Possible Work Session

    • LBPR - 01 - General Provisions
    • LBPR - 02 - Definitions
    • LBPR - 06 - Recruitment and Selection
    • LBPR - 08 - Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)
    • LBPR - 14 - Vacation Leave
    • LBPR - 16 - Paid Sick Leave
    • LBPR - 17 - Other Types of Leave
    • LBPR - 28 - Safe and Healthy Workplace
    • LBPR - 29 - Building or Office Closure or Curtailment
    • LBPR - 30 - Safety and Wellness Committee
Legislative Audits

    • Representative Rayfield, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Informational Meeting

    • Overview of Independent Actuarial Review of the Public Employees Retirement System
      • Contract Process – Secretary of State
      • Results and Agency Response – Public Employees Retirement System

      Other Business
Public Education Appropriation
  • Informational Meeting
    • Review and Discuss Draft Report
  • Informational Meeting
    • Review and Discuss Draft Report
  • Work Session
    • Review and Discuss Draft Report
Transportation
  • Informational Meeting
    • Invited testimony only

    • Lake County Railroad Red Rock Biofuel Project
      Rep. E. Werner Reschke, House District 56
      Commissioner Brad Winters, Lake County Commission
      Jeff Manternach, Chief Financial Officer, Red Rock Biofuels
      Toby Van Altvrost, Goose Lake Railway

    • Electrification of Medium and Heavy Duty Truck Fleets
      Drew Cullen, Senior Vice President of Fuels & Facilities, Penske
      Kristen Mueller, Meals on Wheels
      Alex Voets, Sales and Marketing Manager - Electric Mobility Group, Daimler NA
      Kristal Fiser, Director State Government Affairs, United Parcel Service (UPS)

    • Transportation Safety Briefing
      Mac Lynde, Deputy Highway Division Administrator, Oregon Department of Transportation

    • Report from Speed Zone Roundtable
      Mac Lynde, Deputy Highway Division Administrator, Oregon Department of Transportation

    • Real ID Implementation Update
      Tom McClellan, Driver and Motor Vehicle Division Administrator, Oregon Department of Transportation
      Kris Strickler, Deputy Director, Oregon Department of Transportation


    • Status Report on Willamette Falls Locks
      Mayor Russell Axelrod, City of West Linn; Chair, Willamette Falls Locks Commission
      Joe Bernert, Vice President, Wilsonville Concrete Products; Willamette Falls Locks Commission member
      Councilor Christine Lewis, Metro; Willamette Falls Locks Commission member
      Rep. Mark Meek, House District 40; Willamette Falls Locks Commission member

    • Note change: speakers have been updated
Ways and Means

    • Senator Steiner Hayward, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session

    • Consent Grants (General Government Subcommittee)
      3. Oregon Health Authority – Reducing Environmental Exposure
      22. Department of Transportation – Rail Improvements
      23. Department of Transportation – State Transportation Innovative Council

      Consent Grants (Natural Resources Subcommittee)
      11. Department of State Lands – South Slough Facilities and Trail Renovations
      12. Department of State Lands – Marine Debris Prevention
      14. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – LIDAR Collection
      15. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – 3D Elevation Program (Harney County)
      16. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – 3D Elevation Program (Upper John Day)
      17. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – State Map Program
      18. Marine Board – Abandoned and Derelict Vessel Removal
      19. Parks and Recreation Department – Historic Preservation

    • Individual Items
      1. Judicial Department – Compensation Plan Changes
      2. Higher Education Coordinating Commission – Public University Strategic Capital Plan
      5. Military Department – Youth Challenge Expansion Project
      6. Department of Justice – Legal Services Billing Model
      7. Department of Public Safety Standards and Training – Assistance to Firefighters
      8. Department of State Lands – Wetland Management
      9. Department of State Lands – South Slough Land Acquisition
      13. Department of Forestry – Fire Protection
      20. Parks and Recreation Department – Historic Revitalization
      21. Water Resources Department – High Hazard Dams
      24. Department of Consumer and Business Services – Workers’ Compensation Premium Assessment
      25. Public Employees Retirement System – Position Reclassification
      26. Department of Administrative Services – Compensation Plan Changes
Ways and Means Subcommittee On Education

    • Representative McLain, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session

    • 2. Higher Education Coordinating Commission – Public University Strategic Capital Plan
Ways and Means Subcommittee On General Government

    • Representative Smith, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session

    • Consent Grants
      3. Oregon Health Authority – Reducing Environmental Exposure
      22. Department of Transportation – Rail Improvements
      23. Department of Transportation – State Transportation Innovative Council

    • Individual Items
      25. Public Employees Retirement System – Position Reclassification
      24. Department of Consumer and Business Services – Workers’ Compensation Premium Assessment
      26. Department of Administrative Services – Compensation Plan Changes
      1. Judicial Department – Compensation Plan Changes
Ways and Means Subcommittee On Natural Resources

    • Representative Reardon, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session

    • Consent Grants
      11. Department of State Lands – South Slough Facilities and Trail Renovations
      12. Department of State Lands – Marine Debris Prevention
      14. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – LIDAR Collection
      15. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – 3D Elevation Program (Harney County)
      16. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – 3D Elevation Program (Upper John Day)
      17. Department of Geology and Mineral Industries – State Map Program
      18. Marine Board – Abandoned and Derelict Vessel Removal
      19. Parks and Recreation Department – Historic Preservation

    • Individual Items
      8. Department of State Lands – Wetland Management
      9. Department of State Lands – South Slough Land Acquisition
      13. Department of Forestry – Fire Protection
      20. Parks and Recreation Department – Historic Revitalization
      21. Water Resources Department – High Hazard Dams
Ways and Means Subcommittee On Public Safety

    • Senator Manning, Presiding Co-Chair
  • Work Session

    • 5. Military Department – Youth Challenge Expansion Project
      7. Department of Public Safety Standards and Training – Assistance to Firefighters
      6. Department of Justice – Legal Services Billing Model
Task Force
Addressing Racial Disparities in Home Ownership
  • Informational Meeting
    • Phase I Recommendations Update

  • Work Session
    • Outcome Goal Discussion

      Phase II Recommendations



Transparency Oregon Advisory Commission
  • Informational Meeting

    • External Assessment: Oregon Transparency Program and Website

      Key Performance Measures: Oregon Transparency Program and Website

      Public Comment